Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nested Report

Posted on 2001-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I would like to create a freeform report which contains a nested report. When I tried to link the arguments to that nested report, I could not find the arguments(which is string array) of outer datawindow to link with the arguments of this nested report. I use PB 6.5.
How can I pass this arguments (string array) into nested report in a datawindow?
0
Comment
Question by:alvinng
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 6463599
Where do you want to pass the argument (string array).

If you many dws in a datawindow use GetChild or Nets_arguments_list.

Please can you explain you question little more?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ariel Garcia earned 150 total points
ID: 6467998
First that all, if you need a ask to the user something, then ask to it before, and the design of report are on 2 steps

1.- Create a Nested Report and Declare on Properties, all of ARGS needs and must be on retrieve args

1.a.- Include your nested reports on the master (before step 1)

2.- Select the nested report and see the properties tab, and you see Arguments for that report, and then you can user a columns of a table and the ARGS defined on master report.

Note: When you select the type of ARGS you can define as String ARRAY if you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alvinng
ID: 6469305
The most important point in my question is "how to pass argument, which data type is >>> string array <<< in the master report, from master report to nested report.

My master report has the same set of arguments as nested report. However, when I try to pass the argument into nested report, not all the arguments shown in the properties tab. (the data type, which is string array, is missing on the properties tab!!!)




0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ariel Garcia
ID: 6469547
If you need execute a retrieve only once on your report make this with this code...

DataWindowChild state_child
integer rtncode
rtncode = dw_1.GetChild('emp_state', state_child)

IF rtncode = -1 THEN MessageBox( "Error", "Not a DataWindowChild")
// Set the transaction object for the child
state_child.SetTransObject(SQLCA)
// Populate with values for eastern states
state_child.Retrieve("East")
// Set transaction object for main DW and retrieve

dw_1.SetTransObject(SQLCA)
dw_1.Retrieve()

Nad whend you retrieve a State_Child you can incluye your string array args.



------
Think your report is fill in two steps one for DW_1 and the Nested report previosly was filled.

Maybe this can help you...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 6471191
Hello leirags,

I read comments, but please first SetTransaction to your master datawindow and then to childs.


I wrote you first work with Child GetChild() function. If you have some problems with string array, use steucture to transfer the data, otherwise array can be used also, but I am not understanding the main point from where to where you want to transfer the string array.


Bhatti
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 6471228
Hello alvinng,


Sorry this comment is for alvinng.



I read comments, but please first SetTransaction to your master datawindow and then to childs.


I wrote you first work with Child GetChild() function. If you have some problems with string array,
use structure to transfer the data, otherwise array can be used also, but I am not understanding the
main point from where to where you want to transfer the string array.


Bhatti
0
 

Author Comment

by:alvinng
ID: 6471636
Thanks
0