Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to compress avi files

Posted on 2001-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hiya!

I am trying to compress an avi file to be as small as possible without losing quality. I am using premier 6, and not sure what codec, settings to use.

It is essential that the video format uses a standard codec so it can be played on further machines.

Also, by trial and error, I found that MPG4 got the file size very small, but the video lost sync with the sound. is there any way to combat this?

Cheers

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrishughes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6463553
Duplicate Question ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6464438
By compressing you WILL lose quality...MPEG-4 is NOT a finalized format so probably isnt what you want to use if it will be played on various different platforms. Same for DIVX which is a crude hackjob of an MPEG-4 Beta. If you really want it cross platform encode it as MPEG-1 or 2.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 6636377
Answer is as above.
0