Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

how to declare method deprecated?

Posted on 2001-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

how can I declare a method as deprecated?
0
Comment
Question by:exorcist
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LDC earned 400 total points
ID: 6464001
Put /** @deprecated */ before the method declaration.
e.g.
/**
 * There were some comments here.
 * @deprecated
 * @return an int
 */
public int deprecatedMethod() {return 1;}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fi76631
ID: 6466135
Simply put the java-doc comment @deprecated before the method signature....ie:

/**
 * @deprecated
*/
public myMethod(...) {


}

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 6468978
exorcist

you should get LDC as the answer.
He/She where the first one to answer your question currectly.

Nushi.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exorcist
ID: 6469081
I think this is a joke, fi76631. Thanks for your copy-and-past effort.

I will try this tomorrow and grade it then, LDC.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fi76631
ID: 6472774
OOOppps....sorry, in my haste I didn't see LDC's answer. LDC, I apologise.

Exorcist, LDC's answer is perfectly correct
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exorcist
ID: 6474899
I am too busy right now to test this. I will just accept it and try it another week.
0