?
Solved

Error #1105 - 'Syslogs' , 'logsement'

Posted on 2001-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have this problem when i deleting the tables in the database. The detail of this error r :

"Error #1105 [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server] Can't allocate space for object 'Syslogs' in database 'CUSTOMER' because the 'logsegment' segment is full. If you ran out of space in Syslogs, dump the transaction log. Otherwise, use ALTER DATABASE or sp_extendsegment to increase the size of the segment."

I really no idea how to solve this. Do u have any solution on this matter? pls reply me. Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:jetyun
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ibro earned 300 total points
ID: 6463734
this is from BOL:
Error 1105
Severity Level 17
Message Text
Could not allocate space for object '%.*ls' in database '%.*ls' because the '%.*ls' filegroup is full.

Explanation
The specified filegroup has run out of free space.

Action
To gain more space, you can free disk space on any disk drive containing a file in the full filegroup, allowing files in the group to grow. Or you can gain space using a data file with the specified database.

Freeing disk space
You can free disk space on your local drive or on another disk drive. To free disk space on another drive:

Move the data files in the filegroup with an insufficient amount of free disk space to a different disk drive.


Detach the database by executing sp_detach_db.


Attach the database by executing sp_attach_db, pointing to the moved files.
Using a data file
Another solution is to add a data file to the specified database using the ADD FILE clause of the ALTER DATABASE statement. Or you can enlarge the data file by using the MODIFY FILE clause of the ALTER DATABASE statement, specifying the SIZE and MAXSIZE syntax.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
ID: 6463845
Hi,
What Ibro says is correct if you are using SQL7 or SQL2000, but I guess you are on SQL6.5 since you have refs to SYSLOGS, unfortunatly if you are sp_detach_db will not work since it is SQL7 and SQL2000 only. You need to look at the devices that are used by this database and work from there. If the log is placed on a seperate device the file for this device should be expanded and space allocated to that device. If the log and data share the same device just expand this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetyun
ID: 6469310
Dear All,
   Wher can I check or view the log file??? Yes, I am using SQL 6.5...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheSpirit
ID: 6470030
From EM the database properties should allow you to expand the log, however you may need to expand the database device that the log is part of, this is also in EM
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetyun
ID: 6549099
sorry for late accepting ur answer.
0