Solved

Samba problem

Posted on 2001-09-07
15
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I've got a weard problem i've got a samba server but it isn't recognized by a windows 95 PC. The weard thing is
The Windows PC get it's IP from my Linux DHCP server, so it has an connection.

I can ping both ways but the samba server isn't recognized.

Does anyone had this prblem before?

thanks in advance

fcco
0
Comment
Question by:fcco
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6465018
on W98: did you see it using
   net view \\linuxserver
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
ID: 6465129
Can you see the samba share from the linux box it's self?

smbclient -L \\linuxserver


Do you have other machines on the network that can or can't see it?

dill
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fcco
ID: 6465247
Hi,

dilligaffuq : Yes i can see it on the linux server, and that's the only one.

ahoffmann : Netview brings up nothing exept the winPc itself.

I think it has something with nmbd but don't know what

fcco
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 6465279
ok, then please post result of
   ipconfig -all
from w98, and
   egrep -i 'workgroup|netbios|master|browse|secure' /etc/smb.conf
   ps ax|grep mbd
from linuxbox
Can you ping linuxbox from w98?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
ID: 6465310
Also, check /var/log/samba/log.smb  or where ever you smaba log file is.  See if it actually tried to get into the linux box and was stopped for some reason without kicking an error back to windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
ID: 6467586
Hi,

To check if its a netbios name resolution issue, just do the net view command using the ip address of the samba server - e.g. 'net view \\172.16.16.1' .

Rgds
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fcco
ID: 6476086
Hi,

Had not much time so sorry for the late reply,

Ahoffmann:
egrep -i 'workgroup|netbios|master|browse|secure'
/etc/smb.conf

returns:

Workgroup: groep1
Netbios name = gr1
prefered master = yes
domain master = yes

--------------------
ps ax|grep mbd

returns:

784  ?     S  0:00  nmbd
789  pts/0 S  0.00  grep mbd

----------------------


dilligaffuq:

My user name = gr1ws1 , IP = 192.168.80.43
Servername = gr1, IP = 192.168.80.34

Most common errors in my log file:

samba.log:

gethostbyaddr failed for 192.168.80.43

Denied connenction for 192.168.80.43

file unit: information only reguested 10000 open files 1014 are available

samba.log.gr1ws1:

username gueist is invalid for this system

--------------------------------------------
ifincham:

net view doesn't comes up with anything so theres probebly something wrong with the netbios name resulation.

------------------------------------

This is my smb.conf file i've configured it with SWAT

[global]

  client code page = 437
  workgroup = groep1
  netbios name = gr1
  security = share
  encryp passwords = yes
  min password length = 1
  map to guest = bas user
  log file = /var/log/samba-log.%m
  os level = 200
  preferd master = yes
  dns proxy = no

[homes]

  comment = Home directories
  path = /home/%u
  writeable = yes
  create mask = 0750

[public]

  comment = public
  path = /home/public
  writeable = yes
  guest ok = yes

-----------------------------------

Thanks in advance

fcco

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6476093
there is no smbd running, or will it be started by inetd?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fcco
ID: 6478624
Hi,

it start's with inetd and it is running

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jscart
ID: 6514897
Do you have ipchains active?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fcco
ID: 6515823


no

thanks

fcco
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kathotia
ID: 6538353
You will get the answer to your problem at www.pcquest.com
There is a full article with necessary step by step configuration on SAMBA and WIN95.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jscart
ID: 6570812
run netstat -an on the linux box

what's listening on ports 137,138,139

if the services is there, run ipchains -L
if anything shows up other than:


Chain input (policy ACCEPT)
Chain forward (policy ACCEPT)
Chain output (policy ACCEPT)

you'll have to open the ports on your linux box.
and double check the obvious. Workgroup name
and try changing the smb domain options to:

domain master=no
preferred master=no

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fcco
ID: 6575754
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fcco
ID: 6575879
Nobody realy gave me an answer but you were the best help therefore i give you the points,

Thank you all,

fcco
0