?
Solved

Run into BIOS once a while

Posted on 2001-09-07
13
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Not changes for hardware or OS environment.
But once in a while, it will run into the BIOS, just like detecting new hardware, highlighting things that's already exists.  Save and go and it's okay.
It works and then all of a sudden, a few days after, same thing happen.
Old ancient IBM PC300GL
0
Comment
Question by:DarcorIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
svdamme earned 400 total points
ID: 6464112
what do you mean , run into the Bios? that the pc goes in the bios menu without you pressing the key?

maybe the keyboard is malfunctioning intermittently?
or the battery is going to fail soon
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6464131
My guess would be the battery failing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6464226
...especially if the PC is "ancient". You probably need one of the older type bios batteries. The battery has wires to a connector (usually 5 pin) which will conect to pins on the motherboard for the CMOS Battery (could be labeled, but if not, usually next to the motherboard CMOS battery). There is a local shop in Dallas I use to get these for $2-$5 apiece. Not sure where to get them off the net.

- Jim
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6464248
"Ancient" in computer terms is six months.  I don't believe this machine is old enough to have a battery other than the coin-type that you can buy at your local electronics shop (or at Wal-Mart, even).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6464265
as far as i remember this model has a coin size battery
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6464291
Umm slink I was under the impression a computer was acient after 6 weeks. hehehe

Got to go along with the others, it does sound like the battery is getting ready to play Taps.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6464312
I stand corrected. I guess I've been in this business too long, ancient to me is like a 486 SLC. Anyway, just checked the IBM site and it seems the PC300GL line is of the Pentium II ilk. So, more than likely, you are correct, and the coin-type batteries are usually pretty easy to find (I can usually get what I need at the local Wal-Mart).

- Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarcorIT
ID: 6464395
I have thought about that too, but it only highlights some of the settings?  Is that possible that, let's say, the battery ran out, and the BIOS only keep the default settings for that machine?  No doesn't make sense, coz it highlights the floppy drive sometimes.  Or maybe just when the battery ran out, it loses some of the settings, randomly.
Anyway, for a company PC, 6 months is not ancient.
That PC300GL is running P-I 133 or 166MHz...
not even the P-II model that comes after.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6464424
A flaky battery will not lose all settings.  It will occasionally lose this piece or that one, but not necessarily all.  This sounds like your symptoms.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6464538
Have you checked the IBM site for your model number? They have a pretty decent support site. You can start at:

http://www.pc.ibm.com/support?lang=en_US&doctype=&subtype=All&page=brand&menu=family&brand=IBM+PC&family=IBM+PC%7CPC+300GL

I tend to agree with the others above, but still, I don't believe I've ever seen EXACTLY what you describe. IBM has been known to do some funky things in their past to be the "bleeding edge" on the PC market. They may have created some weird "BIOS checker" that goes in and makes changes when some algorythm is met. Sounds strange, but I've seen stranger.

That being said, if you don't see anything on the support site, and you can change the battery reasonably easy and cheaply, then it is probably a good bet.

- Jim
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6464891
Do you get a light blue screen that says "Configuration Changed" when booting? with some number before it?  If this thing is an original Pentium, its almost certainly a dead battery as suggested above, as long as the F1 key isn't stuck down at boot (which enters BIOS on IBMs).

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarcorIT
ID: 6465078
Points go to the first one who mention battery.
Anyway, I will try it some time.  It's just an office desktop anyway.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beatified
ID: 13981411
I have found on this mobo that powering down the computer will make hiting th f1 key post the bios. I counldn't get into it but once I removed the battery to reset the bios it worked. but what I didn't know was that it wasn't the bios reset that did it it was powering down the computer.
0