Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do I put java classes in Suse 7.1 ?

Posted on 2001-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am running Suse 7.1 (uname -a = 'Linux linux 2.2.18 #1 Wed Jan 24 12:28:55 GMT 2001 i686 unknown') and have downloaded a java application to run. Having unzipped and untarred it and attempted to run it (java TimeTrack-1.0.jar), I am told "Can't find class TimeTrack-1.0.jar". Do I need to place the jar file in a particular directory or do I need to tell java where the jar exists ?

Cheers

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:paninaro
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dirc
ID: 6464874
You may just need to change the way you invoke java. Try:

java -jar TimeTrack-1.0.jar

This should work if TimeTrack-1.0.jar has a manifest that specifies the initial class to load, and if you are using java 1.2 or better. You can determine the version of java you have using with:

java -version

If that does not work, check the documentation for the name of the initial class to load. Then try:

java -cp ${CLASSPATH}:<path to dir>/TimeTrack-1.0.jar class.to.load



0
 

Author Comment

by:paninaro
ID: 6464982
I'm using java version 1.1.8. Is this particularly old ? It doesn't seem to support either the -jar or the -cp options. I tried using the -classpath option to do:
   
   java -classpath /home/matt/downloads/web/TimeTrack/TimeTrack-1.0.jar TimeTrack.class

However that then gives a:
   Unable to initialize threads: cannot find class java/lang/Thread

error.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dirc earned 400 total points
ID: 6465041
Java 1.1.8 is about two years old. You probably need to added the classes.zip file to your classpath.

java -classpath <path_to_java_home>/lib/classes.zip:/home/matt/downloads/web/TimeTrack/TimeTrack-1.0.jar TimeTrack.class

If you are not sure where you java home is, use "which java" to find it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9916250
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: dirc {http:#6465041}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0