Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java -Duser.language=xx option not working (i18n-internationalization)

Posted on 2001-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i'm using j2se1.3.1 on windows2000 professional and tried running the example on page 65-67 of oreilly's "java internationalization" book, but the correct output is not displayed when i specify the "-Duser.language=it" option.  instead of displaying the message in italian, it still displays it in english...  any ideas?  thx.
0
Comment
Question by:kex
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sdussinger earned 400 total points
ID: 6464452
On page 15 of that same book:

"Specifying the locale on the command line is convenient; however, the feature is undocumented and is implementation dependent. There is no guarantee that a Java runtime environment will support this capability"

--Steve
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8908479
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points for sdussinger

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0