Solved

My Modern PC: AGP Slotless?  Adapters?

Posted on 2001-09-07
5
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a HP Vectra VLi8 pc (Pentium 3, 700Mhz) with a builtin video card (Mystqiue).  I recently obtained a Geforce2 Pro video card which requires an AGP video slot from my PC's motherboard but I can't seem to find that slot.  Perhaps I missed it (?) or this fairly modern PC doesn't have an AGP slot, which is a surprise to me.  

Can someone help me out in determining the full brand and model # for my motherboard.  This way I can check up online the full specs for it.

Perhaps there's a way to shut off the builtin video and to configure a PCI slot for AGP use (adapter's or something?).  I would really like to get the Geforce2 Pro card into and active on my PC.

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6464698
YOu're probably out of luck.  One of the big problems with HP, Compaq, etc PC's, especially the lower end or "value" line, is that many components are integrated onto the motherboard, in this case the AGP video.  To save money, and make the motherboard smaller, they don't put an AGP slot on the system.  You would know it if you saw it; it would be brown, and next to several white slots.  

There is hope though...there are PCI GeForce2 series cards available, and your BIOS should allow you to disable the onboard video when a PCI video card is installed.  You should be able to return the AGP card and get a similar PCI card, though I don't know if there are specifically GeForce2 PRO cards in PCI format.  I don't find any GF2Pro cards in PCI on www.Pricewatch.com  There are several PCI GeForce2-MX/400 cards out there by Inno3D (Tornado GeForce2), Elsa (Gladiac 511), VisionTek, and PNY.  

-d
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 50 total points
ID: 6464704
I expect that the AGP on your HP is built in and like many of the Brand Name PCs  - in order to conserve space, HP decided not to provide and additional AGP slot for expansion.

According to their Web Site the Video is NOT upgradable
Here is the service manual and you can see their is no separate AGP slot available.  

http://www.support.vectra.hp.com/vectrasupport/level4/401vm0185en.pdf

I swear that they call these PCs  "Brand Names"  because you feel like a cow that's been branded when you try to upgrade anything on them.   OUCH
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6464963
Funny how that is.  They all look the same on the outside.  I won't buy prebuilt systems as I like to make them to my liking.  Unfortunately, the only way to upgrade your Video is to go PCI.  That's too bad.  I feel sorry when I hear about this but like the others said, you get what you pay for.  Sadly enough, it is not only limited to the economy models.  I have seen some of the higher end units without AGP sloted cards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6464967
>>>Perhaps there's a way to shut off the builtin video and to configure a PCI slot for AGP use.>>> Sorry it won't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 6465075
Thanks for the HP manual too.

I appreciate each of your replies.
0