Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Application ICON 16x16

Posted on 2001-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have build an application in VC 6.  I have created an ICON and set its ID to IDR_MAINFRAME.  If the application is on the desktop, this ICON is displayed.  BUT, when the application is added to the start menu, the icon displayed is the 16x16 version of the MFC icon.  Why is my ICON not being used?  How do I set the 16x16 version?

The application is a multi document application, not a dialog based type.


Thanks for any help

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:sads
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cypherljk earned 400 total points
ID: 6465150
It may be that it is trying to use the large 32x32 version of the icon and thus the default MFC application is being displayed. You icons should be in both the 16x16 size and the 32x32.  Hope this helps.

My 2 cents...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6467072
Open your icon in the Resource Editor and at the top of the icon window there is a line labelled "Device:".  Choose the "Small 16x16" choice there and make a small icon for Windows to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MRNMurthy
ID: 6468056
Hi,

From the device option u should choose std 32x32.

Try it, should work.

From

MRN Murthy
0