Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA_24327: Oracle 8i and Weblogic Server

Posted on 2001-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I hope someone can help me with the following problem:

When starting Weblogic Server on Linux, I get the following error message after loading of native jDriver for Oracle is started:

... Starting Loading jDriver/Oracle .....
----------  LOGIN ERROR CODE: 24327
<Error> <JDBC Connection Pool> <Cannot startup connection pool
"oraclePool" weblogic.common.ResourceException:
Could not create pool connection.
The DBMS driver exception was:
java.sql.SQLException: Error while trying to retrieve text for error ORA-24327 -
(SCOTT/********@oralin)
at weblogic.db.oci.OciConnection.getLDAException(OciConnection.java:161)
at weblogic.jdbcbase.oci.Driver.connect(Driver.java:92)...

ORA-24327 has the following contents:
-need explicit attach before authenticating a user-
-a server context must be initialized before creating a session-
-create and initialize a server handle manager-

What does that all mean? What steps in detail do I need to perform?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wnotn
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ramkb earned 80 total points
ID: 6465732

Hi there,

In Weblogic, try configuring the pool connections definition as follows and see if it works..


weblogic.jbdc.connectionPool.<Your pool>=\
url=jdbc:weblogic:oracle,\
...
props=user=<user>;password=<pwd>:server=<connection TNS string>


Cheers,
Ramesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balasubram
ID: 6466345
Hi,
Please ensure that there is entry in the "weblogic.properties"  file for the connection pools which it has to create at Weblogic server startup.Ensure that you are using the correct version of Oracle - jdbc driver.If not you could download it from
http://technet.oracle.com/
If u still face problems please copy your weblogic.properties here by which everyone could have a look at it.
Hope this helps,
Bala
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7086061
Hi wnotn,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status remains as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    wnotn -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7093236
This question was finalized today.  If more is needed, comment please and I'll return as quickly as I can.
Thank you for your help, Dan, in bringing these Pending items to all of our attention for resolution.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0