Solved

IE Theater mode

Posted on 2001-09-07
13
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Experts,
i would like to know where is stored that information.
I mean, when i change to theater mode (F11 key).
Thanks in advance.
Richie
0
Comment
Question by:Richie_Simonetti
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6465052
It is coded into the executable it isn't stored any place.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6465055
?

Not sure what you're after I'm afraid.....you want a list of keyboard shortcuts??

:o\

Ant
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6465069
CrazyOne, this is a dynamic situation, you meant that exe changes its bytes itself?

a.marsh, Just push F11 key when you are in Internet explorer and will see what i mean.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6465083
As Crazy states it is in the exe, it is window size, just like the min and max functions. It doesn't change the exe, the function is coded into the exe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6465093
ShortCut keys are coded into the Application usually. In other words when I authour a piece of software I can trap for KeyBoard input from within the Application if a particular key or set of keys in seguence are invoked then I have my app look at these keys and if it meets the criteria I have setup then I have the app do whatever it is I have coded for. In this case IE has that information stored in its exe or possibly in a dll. It isn't something that can be edited or changed unless one reverse engineers the app.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HJohnson
ID: 6465098
Hey cool.. didn't know about this one...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6465127
Maybe, i didn't explain so good...
I know what a virtual key is, and where is located.
What i want to know is....
Scenario:
You have IE open, push F11 and it goes to theater mode, right?.
You close it, right?
and...
When you open IE again, it remains in Theather mode unless you hit F11 key again, right?

How IE is aware of its state when starts?


Cheers
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 6465152
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
FullScreen
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6465155
Set FullScreen to yes or no.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6465163
Something new every day...
I'd guess that this is on the same lines as applications remembering window size, which I always thought had to do with the registry or some .ini file. Interesting...
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6465224
At least!!!! we understand each other, thanks Crazy!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6465251
You are welcome. :>)
Glad we were able to understand what you were asking. :>)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6465326
ditto Crazy.
0