Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"The requested URL was not found, or cannot be served at this time" . Reports6.0 ( Developer6.0 )

Posted on 2001-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We are getting "The requested URL was not found, or cannot be served at this time"  error when we are running the report using reports6.0 by building URL(with parameters) using reports6.0 web cartridge .The report is sucessfully written to the destination file but gives this URL error and this problem is very intermittent , some time we get sucessful message and some time gives the URL error even when report runs sucessfully.

This problem we are getting when destype = file(.csv) and desformat = wide1000.prt . same report when ran with destype = cache and desformat = pdf we are not getting this error.

Reports Server Environment Variables REPORTS60_SHARED_CACHE ,REPORTS60_VIRTUAL_MAP
and REPORTS60_PHYSICAL_MAP have been set properly .



0
Comment
Question by:SrinivasK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ramkb earned 800 total points
ID: 6465703

Hi Srinivas,

Found a document from Oracle on this issue.

Hope it helps..
- Ramesh


Problem Description
-------------------

You are able to run a pdf format report on the web using the following url...
http://servername/dev60cgi/rwcgi60?server=reportserver&report=report.rdf&destype=cache&desformat=pdf&userid=xxx/xxx@xxx

Now when you try to output your report to delimited format like...
http://servername/dev60cgi/rwcgi60?server=reportserver&report=report.rdf&destype=cache&desformat=delimited&userid=xxx/xxx@xxx&delimiter=,&desname=test.csv

You will get the error...
Content-type: application/octet-stream Content-type: text/html
Error: The requested URL was not found, or cannot be served at this time.
Oracle Reports Server CGI - Cannot access the report output.

You will find the report files being generated in your /webcache/ directory in $ORACLE_HOME/reports60/server/cache.


Solution Description
--------------------
 
For a delimited formatted report, make sure that you have data in your report.


Explanation
-----------

You are not getting this problem with HTML or PDF reports because there is a "report overhead" eventhough there is no data.
For instance, an empty PDF file still has a PDF file header, and a blank HTML page still has the <HTML></HTML> tags.
However, a CSV file is empty (ie. zero bytes).
When Oracle Reports finds a file in it's cache with file size of zero bytes, it reports that it can't find the report, even though it exists.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7034763
Please update and finalize this old, open question.  Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator

P.S.  Please click your Member Profile, expand View Question History to navigate and update all your open and locked questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7057531
Zero response, thus finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0