Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to submit pics to my web site

Posted on 2001-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I am usinf Front page 2000 to build my site.
Could you please tell me if possible, how i can get people to submit images to my web site via a simple form.
ie http:\\www.revoloution.com\submit
Any help would be of great help.

Many Thanx

Phil.
0
Comment
Question by:pnorris98
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
ID: 6465826
Check and see if the code at careermd.com is of any help.  They do this.  Another site that does this is classmates.com.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6466048
Ok...you need two things here.  The first is the form.  The second is some type of server script to tell the web page what to do with the attachment.

Just clarify a couple of things for me please.

#1, do you want them to email it to you or upload to a spot on your server  (like: http://mysite.classylinks.ca/_sitepages/pictures )

#2, what server languages/components do you have available?  This is a snap if you can use ASP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 6466527
I would like to set this up so they go direct to my Email box.
And if ASP is the way to go then i would rarther use it.
Many Thanx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6466637
Ok, If you can use ASP, does your server support CDONTS (which is what will actually send the email)?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 800 total points
ID: 6466697
For the code in this link you don't need CDONTS, but you do need ASPUPload.

http://www.aspwebpro.com/aspscripts/forms/aspupload.asp

Let me know if your server doesn't support ASPUpload (and if it doesn't what components do you have to work with?) or if you have any problems implementing the code.

HTH

0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 6467192
Thanks Classy
I have got to grips with ASP now and its working, but to get this to work on my site i have to pay for it as an option, I will keep this handy for when i pay up the money.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6467340
Thanks for the A.

What server are you on?  What is the option that you have to pay for?  ASPUpload or the entire ASP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 6468242
im with easyspace.com
what i have appears to work on my machine but when trying it direct from my site. I hit the attach button it looks to do something, then i hit submit and it ask if i want to save this to disk or run from its location.
I used Microsoft visual studio to amend it a little.
Many Thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnorris98
ID: 6469015
Thanx classy and sorry guys but i gained a littel more info from classy.
0