Solved

need driver for adaptec ava-1502i scsi card

Posted on 2001-09-07
17
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I cannot seem to find a driver for this on adaptec's site


its a card to control a plexwriter cd burner.....


chipset on card is adaptec ava-1502i

can anyone post a link to a driver please (isa card)


thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tortcat
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6465469
If it is an internal drive (I assume from the i on the model number), then I don't believe you need the an update to the driver, but an update to your burner software. Try www.nero.com. D/L and see if it recognizes the burner properly. I'll check around for a driver if needed.

- Jim
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6465480
Is there any other names on the card, maybe a different AVA or AHA number, or AIC-xxxx?  I can't find the 1502i on Adaptec's website, though I did find a page that states the AHA-1520 drivers will work.

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/suppdetail.html?prodkey=AHA-1520

-d
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmfairchild earned 50 total points
ID: 6465487
OK. The 1502i is the SCSI card. Good install page:

http://www.verbatim.com.au/techsupport/scsiinstall.html

The Plexwriter is made by Plextor:

www.plextor.com

You'll need your drive model number, but you can start here:

http://www.plextor.com/english/support/drivers/drivers.html#WIN95

Firmware upgrades:

http://www.plextor.com/english/support/support_downloads.html#firm

- Jim
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6465490
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6465495
http://www.support.microtek.com/~admin/1502.html states:

ADAPTEC AIC 6X60 ISA Single Chip SCSI Controller or the ADAPTEC AHA-150X/1510/152X/ AIC 6X60 SCSI Host Controller

What OS are you using?  Windows 98 should have this driver built-in, so should Win95 I'd expect.

Here is the Adaptec page to get the driver:
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/driverdetail.html?cat=/Product/AHA-1520&filekey=win95mpd.exe

-d
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6465498
Much of what is covered on the verbatim url above is also on the "start here" url above. You'll probably be better off starting at the plextor site for your drive.

- Jim
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6465500
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tortcat
ID: 6465507
win98 se....its a ava-1502i


win98 will find it ina  hardware search but says it cannot find all of its resources....

the only jumper on the card "seems" to allow only the irq setting of 9 10 11 or 12...

I haev it on 9 and the irq set to 9in the control panal but it still has the dread yellow exclamation pojnt of death...saying it doesnt recognize its configuration.


this drive is being put into another machine so have tog et the scsi card up first before we can update the cd software
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6465509
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6465511
if you have problems you could also use Adaptec 1520 driver for these typical scanner adapter. 1502 is only the OEM Version.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6465531
You also may have to load the DOS drivers for it to recognize, see:

http://www.plextor.com/english/support/drivers/drivers.html#WIN95

- Jim
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6465671
Assuming IRQ9's not already in use by something else...ISA cards will not share IRQs.  Take the card out, then double-click Computer in Dev. Mgr.  Choose IRQs (default I think) and see what IRQ is open.  If this is a newer machine, you may need to set that open IRQ in the BIOS for "Legacy ISA" in the PCI/PnP section.

-d
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6465708
You'll just need to find a free IRQ and use the Win98 driver.  It will work perfectly once you get your resources worked out.  Adaptec doesn't keep drivers for those old things around anymore because all the new operating systems have drivers for it on their main installation CDs.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6466125
I used to have a Canon scanner that came with the 1502 SCSI card, I can remember I had a rough time getting it installed anywhere except IRQ9, make sure you free it up then try installing the SCSI card, like already mentioned ISA cards will not share an IRQ
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6468636
Follow these install instructions from the page I posted previously at Microtek:

http://www.support.microtek.com/~admin/1502.html

-d
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tortcat
ID: 6470834
thank you...the pictures showed us the jumper setting and where we had made out mistake.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6470885
Thank YOU. Good luck.

- Jim
0