Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CURSOR DOESN'T CHANGE !!!

Posted on 2001-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello friends,
 
I have deleted the previous question having the same problem , but the code seemed to be very long so I am presenting a smaller version of the code here
the following program produces a frame containing three panels in a row.The left and the right panel contains a slot while the middle panel is left empty.
when the mouse is dragged in a slot , the slot display message "Dragged"; for clicking it displays "Clicked me" and for releasing , it displays "Released me".
the problem lies here :
When the mouse-drag originates from the middle panel(REMEMBER THAT THE MIDDLE PANNEL IS EMPTY) and continued in the left/right panels (WHICH CONTAINS THE SLOTS), the slots doesn't give the appropriate messages , BUT if the mouse-drag is originated from any of the slots and continued in the remaining slots, the slots gives the appropriate messages.  WHY ?????????
Please Help !!!


import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;


class Slot1 extends Canvas implements MouseMotionListener{
     
     class SlotMouseAdapter extends MouseAdapter {
        public void mouseClicked(MouseEvent evt)
        {
            Graphics g = getGraphics();
            g.setColor(Color.black);
            g.drawString("Clicked me",10,20);
        }
        public void mouseReleased(MouseEvent evt)
        {
            Graphics g = getGraphics();
            g.setColor(Color.black);
            g.drawString("Released me",10,40);
        }
    }
    Slot1()
    {

        // Add the listeners to the Slot
        addMouseListener(new SlotMouseAdapter());
        addMouseMotionListener(this);          
    }
   public void paint(Graphics g)
      {
          // just draws rectangle in the slot
          int x1 = 0;
          int y1 = 0;
          int x2 = getSize().width - 1;
          int y2 = getSize().height - 1;
          g.drawRect(x1, y1, x2, y2);
      }
   public void mouseDragged(MouseEvent evt)
    {
        Graphics g = getGraphics();
        Cursor cursor = new Cursor(Cursor.HAND_CURSOR);
        setCursor(cursor);
        g.setColor(Color.black);
        g.drawString("Dragged ",10,60);
    }    
    public void mouseMoved(MouseEvent evt) { }
   
}

public class Brainvita1 extends Frame {
   
    Panel panelLeft     = new Panel();
    Panel panelMiddle   = new Panel();
    Panel panelRight    = new Panel();
    class MyFrameWindowListener extends WindowAdapter {
        public void windowClosing(WindowEvent evt)
        {
         System.exit(0);  
        }
    }
   
   
    Brainvita1()
    {
        setLayout(new GridLayout(1,3));
        // Add a Slot to all the Panels
        add(panelLeft);
        panelLeft.setLayout(new GridLayout(1,1));
        panelLeft.add(new Slot1());
        add(panelMiddle);
        panelMiddle.setLayout(new GridLayout(1,1));
        //panelMiddle.add(new Slot1()); //MIDDLE PANEL LEFT EMPTY
        add(panelRight);
        panelRight.setLayout(new GridLayout(1,1));
        panelRight.add(new Slot1());
       

        // add the listener
        addWindowListener(new MyFrameWindowListener());

    }
   
    public static void main(String[] args)
    {
        Brainvita1 brain = new Brainvita1();
        brain.setSize(400,400);
        brain.setVisible(true);
    }
 }
0
Comment
Question by:babashri
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 6465871
There's no mouse listener added to the middle panel, so there will be no notification of mouse events on it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8908507
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points for objects

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0