Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Totally hide my application to any service of windows

Posted on 2001-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all. I'm wondering if you can make your program <u>totally</u> invisible for windows task manager. I tryed some stuff once. Well it just hides the windows, but when you press ALT-TAB you still see it.

If someone can help me, please send me some code.
Would be very appreciated

(Using Delphi 6 & Win9x & WinNT/2k)
0
Comment
Question by:TheBluePanther
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 300 total points
ID: 6466096
umm... try this?

RegisterServiceProcess(GetCurrentProcessId(), 1); to remove from task manager

and this:

var
  ExtendedStyle: Integer;
begin
  ExtendedStyle := GetWindowLong (Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE);
  SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE,
     ExtendedStyle OR WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW AND NOT WS_EX_APPWINDOW);
end;

to remove from Alt+Tab
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6466353
hi,
the above will work great on win9*..

but nt/2000 is no chance ..very difficult
(not impossible but may as well be for them.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBluePanther
ID: 6466377
Thank u very much m8.
It works perfect :)
0