[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Denied 0x80004007

Posted on 2001-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi ,

This is in line with my previous question. I am having a similar problem.

I am trying to get a single recordset from Index Server on a different machine. But when the ASP executes to query Index Server it gives a 80004007 if Index Server has been sitting idle for over half an hour.

This can be avoided by restarting IIS. Any fixes?
0
Comment
Question by:pranu
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
baltman earned 300 total points
ID: 6466217
If ever I see a question like this, first thing I recommend is to apply this microsoft patch, which fixes a vulnerability in NT/2000 with IIS5 (re. Code Red worm).

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/MS01-033.asp

If not applied, Code Red could take up all available connections, which will not allow any other connections (Access Denied).

It's worth a try....

BA
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lavinder
ID: 8804714
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept a comment - baltman
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lavinder
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0