[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IFS file locks - is IPL the only answer ?

Posted on 2001-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
RLSIFSLCK says it's unlocking - but it doesn't - these are NT4/Outlook 97 mailbox.pst/pab files left open accidently - probably through a backup - can't be opened as "In use by user".
Anyone managed to overcome something like this ?
[v4r2mo]
IPL seems drastic (but works)
I'm looking for simplest way of achieving a result.    
0
Comment
Question by:exppad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 6470615
Have you applied all the OS paches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exppad
ID: 6471714
Got to say say "most likely not"
I'd guess this is a bullet that has to be bitten at some stage ... but now ? aaaaah :-,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rward earned 400 total points
ID: 6841515
Have you tried using the CHKOUT/CHKIN comands
0
 

Author Comment

by:exppad
ID: 6842745
thanks for suggestion
This is a difficult one rw - after 5 months now i have no access to site to check this one out! ... pity.
However i'm all for giving you the benefit of the doubt so i would like to credit you anyway.
0