Solved

user name & password

Posted on 2001-09-07
8
311 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to practise writing the pl/sql in sql* plus. I have downloaded iplus817.zip but I don't have user name and password to login. Is it possible for me? If so, where can I get the user name and password?

thanks,
mbekkk
0
Comment
Question by:mbekkk
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mathavra earned 5 total points
ID: 6466154
If you have Oracle database installed, it may be possible to use scott/tiger for your username/password. Or, ask your system admin to create username/password for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mbekkk
ID: 6466226
What about the oracle connect identifier? What should I fill in that column if I use scott as my username and tiger as my password?

ps- I am still a college student. I don't have a system administrator yet.
thanks,

si
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbekkk
ID: 6466230
ps- I download it on my own pc (I use client tier: internet explorer)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6466643
Only having SQL plus installed will not make you able to practice SQL, you need an Oracle Database installed (either on your PC or on a server in the network).

I guess that in your college, there is an Oracle Server, so you might ask to get an account to connect to that one.

CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbekkk
ID: 6478354
Can I use the Oracle Personal edition to do SQL * Plus programming at home?
thanks,

xiaoling
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
ID: 6480453
Yes, you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbekkk
ID: 6488885
Do you guys have a database programming project? I want to try on doing it for my hand on experience.
thanks,

mbekkk
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbekkk
ID: 6488904
I want to add my comment above:

I am still trying to install Personal Oracle in my pc since I asked my school to get an account but they did not really know about it.
I planned on taking the first exam for application developer/ DBA.

ps- I go to Ohio State University.

0