Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files unsorted in File Dialog  Boxes

Posted on 2001-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
In all windows applications in which the file dialog box appears (save, save as operations etc), the file names appear unsorted in the list. I have to press the views icon/details/name to get the files list alphabetically sorted.

What registry hack or other method do I need to apply to fix this so that the files always come up alphabetically sorted when an application opens a file dialog window.
0
Comment
Question by:ozphil
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6466283
this may or may not help, as it applies to 9x but check and see
Items in "Open" and "Save As" Dialog Boxes Sorted Incorrectly

-----------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98

-----------------------------------------------------------
SYMPTOMS
When you use the Open command or the Save As command in one of the following tools in Windows 98, the
items in the Open or Save As dialog box may be sorted incorrectly:

Notepad
Paint
WordPad

For example, files may be listed before folders, items may be sorted in descending order, and so on.


CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the sort order in Windows Explorer is changed from the default order.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, reset the default sort order:

Right-click Start, click Explore, and then click drive C.

On the View menu, click Details.

Click the Name column to sort items by name, press and hold down the CTRL key, and then quit Windows
Explorer by clicking Close in the upper-right corner of the screen.

Release the CTRL key.

Restart your computer.

NOTE: You must perform these steps exactly as they are listed. For example, do not quit Windows Explorer
by clicking Exit on the File menu.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8493743
Hi ozphil

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0