?
Solved

Win2000 dual boot install using partition magic 7

Posted on 2001-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
As the title suggests, I just did a dual boot setup with win2000 and win98 with the help of partition magic, but for some reason, partition magic created 2 unallocated 7 MB gaps in my hard drive at the beginning and the end. I think it said that win2k needed to put some startup files in there, but even after the install, they were still unallocated. Is it ok to get rid of those gaps and recover the empty space or will that screw up windows 2k?
0
Comment
Question by:HackNSlash
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6466205
It shouldn't screw it up
the only thing is I would add then to the fat32 (w98 partition) w2k needs the boot files loccated on c:
boot.ini, ntldr etc and then the system x:\winnt where x is the drive you installed it on. I would back everyting up first. especially any data you need.
what version of part magic did you use?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6466240
I would be careful, since win2k uses partition count to boot from. If you remove the partitions, then the partition numbers may be chnaged.

Using the info below, I would copy the

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(3)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
and change the partiton number. Use 1 thru 4.
They wil show up in your boot menu. One of them should work. Use the comment section to differenetiate them.
-------------------
from a Dos prompt
do c:
attrib -s -h -r boot.ini

then edit the boot.ini file and change the following :

In Control Panel \ System \ Startup/Shutdown, you can set the default instance and the default timeout. To
 add/delete or change entries, you must edit C:\BOOT.INI. This is a Read-only, Hidden, System file so in a command
 prompt you must type

 attrib -r -h -s c:\boot.ini

 Now you can edit the file in any text editor such as notepad. You can delete unwanted entries (don't delete the "VGA
 mode" entry for an active instance), change the text (from "Windows NT Server Version 4.00" to "MyCompany Server")
 or add a missing entry. When adding entries, you must understand the ARC path:

 multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(Z)partition(W)\
 or
 scsi(X)disk(Y)rdisk(Z)partition(W)\
 where Z is the disk number (starting at 0) and W is the partion on that disk (starting at 1). If you look at the "Target
 Device" entry in %windir%\repair\setup.log you will see the "Z" and "W" entries for your booted instance of NT. The "X"
 and "Y" entries for "SCSI" are more complicated and are beyond the scope of this "Tip". For addition information, see KB
 article Q102873.
------------------------
I hope this helps

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 6466378
Hi Hack,

PM 7, unlike previous versions, makes some presumptions during the basic setup. As an example, if your combining Win98 and Win2000 in dual boot, it presumes that 98 will be FAT32 and 2000 will be NTFS (unless you alter those settings). It also presumes that you will be using Boot Magic rather than the NT Loader. If you bypass the setting changes and use the defaults, it places the boot files in the first unallocated partition, but neither 98 or 2000 will know that partition exists as it belongs to Boot Magic. Of course, the above also presumes that you have selected Boot Magic for dual-booting.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6466853
Thanks for the info Den
Steve
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6467661
Welcome Steve!
0