Solved

What is your web developing toolkit?

Posted on 2001-09-07
38
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

Answer this question in terms of how the application, or group of applications, suit(s) your specific need.  What are your requirements and how do the applications excel in meeting your requirements.

I will give out points to everyone who gives an informative answer, and hope everyone learns from each other in finding the best tools for the job.
0
Comment
Question by:mraeryceos
  • 13
  • 6
  • 6
  • +5
38 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 6467264
*laughing*... I can see it now... twenty points split about sixteen ways. Okay, I'll bite.

My requirements are that I use whatever it takes to do whatever my bosses, and the occasional client, require.

Basic tool: NoteTab/EditPlus -- text editors with niceties like global search/replace, multiple file open, some spell check, colored tags, open file in browser, things like that.

Photo/image creation and editing: Corel's suite, MS Image Composer. Corel, because I've been using their programs for years and upgrades have always been inexpensive. MSIC because it comes free with Front Page, which I'd NEVER use.

WYSIWYG editor: Homesite. Beats anything I've ever used, which includes Dreamweaver, Coffee Cup, Hot Dog, and half a dozen others.

DB Integration app: Drumbeat and ColdFusion. Drumbeat because it was the best available at the time. Cold Fusion because I have an app at work which required me to begin to learn it. I'll probably migrate to UltraDev because Macromedia and Allaire have now joined. Occasionally I wind up opening MS InterDev while debugging.

Okay, gang... chime in.... *grin*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6467323
Notepad, Textpad and DevStudio 97
All used for plain-text editing.
I want to KNOW what's in my code.
I avoid notepad when I want to use tabs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6467346
ericpete you are the proud winner of 20pts... look for the question "points for ericpete"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6467351
Triskelion... what's good about DevStudio?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6467418
It colors the code and has an HTML help reference.
Also, if I'm making an ActiveX control, it's the place to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6469437
Triskelion... perhaps you didn't notice your points
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6490715
My 2 cents.

I mostly Develop in ColdFusion Studio for HTML and ASP (it is a CF specific version of Homesite.. a very nice editor)
Some WYSIWYG stuff is done via UltraDev 4.

Java is done via JBuilder.

Thats about it.

But nothing beats Programmers File Editor (free souped up editor) basic notepad style but powerful.

CJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 6490901
CJ,

Where can I find your File Editor?

ep
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6491308
Official Page:
http://www.lancs.ac.uk/people/cpaap/pfe/
a review:
http://www.webreview.com/2000/08_25/developers/08_25_00_4.shtml
Readme:
http://www.wi-inf.uni-essen.de/~schwarze/win95/readmes/pfe.html

It is a very small editor but you can set it up with templates.. Code coloring, executing external programs to compile a file, record macros, etc.

CJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 6491631
CJ,

Thanks... I'll look at it.

ep
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6497595
I find dreamweaver ultra dev 4 and dreamweaver to be the easiest and fastest web development tools. Managing large web databases are made much easier with ultra dev. Also, placement of text and images can been arranged easily and quickly, which is needed in fast developement web design. Layers and tables can be set up and changes easily aswell.

You give a web designer who's been using note pad, or a text editior for years a copy of dreamweaver, and after a short while, you'll notice that their happy to come to work again. :)

of course this is just my opinion.

Dreamweaver also colour codes the html if you switch to code view rather than deisgn. So this suite would apeal to text wizz's too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6498031
points for cheekyci
points for sturobinson17
are available.

I think you really need to learn HTML, Javascript, etc, before you start using Dreamweaver.  My first couple of tries at web publishing were with Dreamweaver and other WYSIWYG, and I didn't know the concepts enough to know how to use those tools.  I had a specific design in mind and couldn't get those things to spit it out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hedbanger
ID: 6502850
cheekycj, i used pfe too, until the author abandoned development of it and it was still slightly buggy. i especially recall having trouble with wordwrap.

i use ultraedit32. it has syntax highlighting for many languages and does mac/dos/unix conversion, ascii, ebcdc etc.
it is constantly being improved. one improvement that i'm still waiting for, though, is the ability to keep the definition of the various languages syntax highlightings so that you can switch from one to the other easily.
so i've started to use editplus 2 a lot. with it i can easily go from editing net.data to perl to javascript files. but it can't do all the file conversion that ultraedit32 can.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6502861
hedbanger: do you only use text editors?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hedbanger
ID: 6502907
nope! there's dreamweaver ultradev and microangelo. (well, microangelo is an "icon editor"!)
i also have textpad, but haven't used it a lot.

other invaluable tools:
photoshop, golive, illustrator, fireworks, paintshop pro, jasc animator shop, wsftp pro, snagit, thumbsplus, eyedropper, hackman.
and netscape, although it's a hassle to try to code for, is useful for its javascript debugger.

eyedropper is a small program that makes it possible to get the rgb, hex, or cymk values of any color on the desktop or in any window.
thumbsplus makes it easy to view and catalog all images. you can print a catalog or output a catalog of thumbnails to an html file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6502953
points for hedbanger available
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6504415
BTW, Devstudio let's you add documents of almost any type to the project.  Even though you're not compiling, you still get a project file that keeps track of things in various locations.  Devstudio also acts as a browser, if you want.  The only detriment is that it won't save in Unix format (for perl and shell scripts).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hedbanger
ID: 6504919
triskelion,
absolutely. devstudio is extremely powerful. and one of the greatest things about devstudio is its version control component, visual sourcesafe, which, fortunately has been ported to most other platforms and can be can be used with homesite, coldfusion, ultradev32, etc...
editplus and others also have view in browser capability. some open the current document in the default browser, whereas editplus sort of opens the default browser in editplus!
j
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6505498
ultradev32???
do you mean UltraDev by MacroMedia or UltraEdit32
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hedbanger
ID: 6507223
mmm. good call. i did mean ultraedit, but it's true of ultradev too.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6509054
I just got UltraEdit32.. I am going to play around with it.. see how good it is.. maybe replace Programmer's File Editor with it.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hedbanger
ID: 6510317
cheekycj, i think you'll be impressed. it doesn't have everything, but it has some features that are hard to find elsewhere. trial expires after 60 days i think. free upgrades for a year. then $10 per year after that, payable only when there is an upgrade. there is is a large userbase and a good messageboard on the site. it's purpose is user to user info exchange. if you have a complaint or suggestion, email the author himself. each upgrade represents numerous useful improvements. save the email after you register, you'll need that info when you install subsequent upgrades. i lost mine after a laptop upgrade, but fortunately an email to the author was responded to promptly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6511234
OK here goes;

Editors;
Notepad for simple error fixes and changes
Frontpage for fast, cheap and dirty development
Dreamweaver for the good stuff!!

and the others;
Photoshop5 have been using it for years and with the optisation that it can do nowdays it is a the main one for me.
Flash love it !!!
Visual Studio for my ASP/DLL stuff.
Swish - nice and quick for simple swf creation
cuteFTP
wsFTP
Cool3D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6511288
Why do you use two different FTP apps?  I never had much need for an FTP app until recently.  I use LeechFTP, and I have no complaints.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6511302
The best software reviews state the strengths of different applications compared to each other in a particular software cagetory.  Different people can then choose software based on their expected needs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6511311
I ahve found sometimes one or the other likes to destroy my cgi files. So I switch to the other.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6511334
I had an absolute spelling shocker there didnt I 8->
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6511337
points for xSinbad available
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hedbanger
ID: 6511363
xsinbad,
>>>I have found sometimes one or the other likes to destroy my cgi files. So I switch to the other. <<<

in that case you might consider alternatives to notepad, as it can window-ize unix files by converting lf to cr/lf.
and in wsftp, under "site properties" select "session" and under "startup mode" select "auto detect" and then your ascii files will be detected and transferred properly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6511372
I actually use wordpad for cgi and it works quite well(mostly) and I am quite aware of the different transfer modes of FTP clients and there destructive evect on cgi/pl files. Thanks anyway, these setting are un reliable thats why I use the two different one.



Cheers
Marcus
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 6542186
Design :
Photoshop
Layout :
Dreamweaver 4
Code   :
Visual Studio 6.0 SP 5
Visual Studio .NET Beta2 (early phase, still learning a lot)
Database :
SQL Server 2000

I also know that many people use Homesite, but I prefer to stick to Dreamweaver :)

Regards,

MsShadow
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6547517
MsShadow: You stated what you use, but not why.  "The best software reviews state the strengths of different applications compared to each other in a
particular software cagetory.  Different people can then choose software based on their expected needs."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6547554
Does anyone use an html validator?  Homesite has one built in... is there any advantage to using CSE html validator or some other?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6566372
Homesite v3 came with the CSE validator. Now it comes with its own (v4 and after) but you can hook it up to CSE's validator which is much more robust and complete.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6566635
thanks cheeky
I've heard rumors that EE days are numbered... I'd hate to lose this place.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MsShadow earned 20 total points
ID: 6570902
Design :
Photoshop
(if you put yourself to it, and learn a lot in it, the possibilities are endless. It is also fairly easy to create stunning effects in a short time)
Layout :
Dreamweaver 4
(I use it since it gives me a lot of freedom in my design. I use it to create the general look of my page, and afterwards I finish it in notepad)
Code   :
Visual Studio 6.0 SP 5
(I mainly use visual basic to create my com components, and I use visual interdev to write the asp code behind the webpages. Main reason is that the code is coloured, I don't use the extra functionalities embedded in visual interdev)
Visual Studio .NET Beta2
(early phase, still learning a lot)
(beta 2 takes away a lot of problems that you encounter with binary compatibility and stuff. It is a lot different from visual studio 6.0, and I am only using it to get familiar with it)
Database :
SQL Server 2000
(quick, robust and easy to use)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6571269
EE has lost a lot of its Engineering staff, actually from what I know there is an ex-employee (Jaxman) who is helping them out on his spare time (for FREE!) but one can only wonder how long that will last.

Supposedly a lot of financial trouble.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraeryceos
ID: 6571999
Thanks for participating in my curiosities.
0