Solved

Delleting folders and other apps that 2000 put in that I don't want ot need.

Posted on 2001-09-07
39
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
OK I just install 200 and as always M$ has giving me crap that I don't want or need.

So what is the easies way to delete the following without 2000 having a fit??

1) Accessibility and everthing in it
2) Communications and everthing in it
3) Games and everthing in it
4) Imaging
5) Paint
6) Synchronize
7) microsoft frontpage folder
8) NetMeeting folder
9) Outlook Express folder
10) move wordpad.exe to another floder so I can delete the Windows NT folder

Also can I delete the WindowsUpdate floder.

Please note I wish to delete them off my system, I don't want to just delete the shortcuts or hide dirs.

I have try to delete the microsoft frontpage dir which has nothing in it and get a sharring violation error.

PS with you set a dir to be compressed will anything esle you put in the dir be compressed??

PPS Does 2000 have a tweakiu??  Or is there a pogram I can use that does the same if not more??
0
Comment
Question by:dark_shadow_2000
  • 22
  • 14
  • +2
39 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 100 total points
ID: 6466430
Look for a file titled 'Sysoc.inf' - just remove the 'hide' words from this file as follows:

; old base components
Games=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,games.inf,,7
AccessUtil=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,accessor.inf,,7
CommApps=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,communic.inf,,7
media_clips=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,mmopt.inf,,7
MultiM=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,multimed.inf,,7
AccessOpt=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,optional.inf,,7
Pinball=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,pinball.inf,,7
MSWordPad=ocgen.dll,OcEntry,wordpad.inf,,7
Then go to control panel  |  add/remove programs | Add/remove windows components  | accessories and utilities

You can remove the following:

1. accessibility wizard
2. communications
3. games
5. accessories = paint

8. to remove netmeeting <MS>:
Click Start, click Run, type the following command, and then press ENTER: "%SystemRoot%\System32\rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection NetMtg.Remove 132 msnetmtg.inf" (without the quotation marks) NOTE: This command is case-sensitive so you must type it exactly as it appears. <just copy/paste line into run>

Why do you feel like you have to delete all these folders?
Do not delete:
microsoft frontpage folder
NetMeeting folder
Outlook Express folder
or move wordpad.exe to another floder so I can delete the Windows NT folder
You need your winnt folder - it is like c:\windows <G>
Where do you want to remove synchronize from?  

If my grandma could read this post - she would hire you in a heartbeat. Per chance are you an accountant?













0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6466441
To: shekerra

Why do I need the folders if I don't need them??

Frontpage is empty!!
Why do I need a empty floder??

Netmeeting still have stuff in it eve rtho I used your trick to uninstall it.
Why do I need the floder if I don't want it??

Outlook I don't use and so don't wish to have.
Smae here I don't use it whay do I need it??

Wiindows NT (the one uder Program Files) had only workpad in it
but I like to more it into a differnet folder..

As for synchronize I don't use it I don't need it..
I find using a FTP to upload my web page better anyway.

Please get your 200 poitns for here..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20180253
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6466483
Calm down!
If you do not want the netmeeting or frontpage folder -
delete it.
Delete it from:
C:\Documents and Settings\<Your Profile>\Application Data\Microsoft\FrontPage

Windows NT folder is also here:
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft

You can try deleting them - I would first test by backing up these folders to a temp directory.

I would not even mess with removing Outlook Express - you will simply set yourself up for errors all the way around.  It is a long and tedious process and not worth the effort involved - nor the ramifications of having the W2K OS scream at you afterwards.
You also have to do a lot of work with the C:\Winnt\System32\dllcache - and if patches have been applied - man it is a mess.

Sync - hmmm are you discussing the sychronization manager?
A palm?
For imaging - right-click on menu item and delete (don't worry about it.)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6466490
One more thought -
Which email client do you use? If you use Outlook (2000?) you can forget about getting rid of Outlook Express period.
Outlook 2000 needs OE in order to run. . .
Good Night - I am tired now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6466494
Another thought - don't delete windows NT folder until we figure out how to assign the path to wordpad in the registry.  Just hang in there.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6467166
For changing the wordpad.exe directory you would have to change all of the paths from the Windows NT directory to point to the directory that you have it in.

Go to start  |  run  and type   regedit
then go to file export and save a backup copy of your registry.
Now from my computer in regedit look for    wordpad.exe
Just change the path from the Windows NT folder to the path where you have placed wordpad.exe

You will have many entries to make - so just copy/paste your path all the way through the search.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6467341
Damn she's sharp!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6467857
Sorry but I don't see the floders your no about..

Let me again tell you what floders I wish to remove.

1) C:\Program Files\microsoft frontpage (It is empty)

2) C:\Program Files\NetMeeting (I don't use it, I don't want it)

3) C:\Program Files\Outlook Express (I don't use it, I don't want it)
I use netscape 4.78.  Going to try 6.1 soon

4) C:\Program Files\Windows NT
The only thing in here is wordpad.exe which I will move to
C:\Program Files\Accessories

Again evertime I try to delete them I get a sharring violation error.

As for sychronization manager, I wound use it once I understand how it works.
Personly I like using a FTP app like cuteftp to upload my homepage.

I'm still looking to an app like tweakui that will let me tweak my system (100 points)
Also looking for a good reg cleaner/fixer (200potins)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6467876
Boot up in safe mode (F8 after the memory run and before the windows splash screen)
You are probably not going to be able to do what you want to do because it is written mega times in the registry.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6467878
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6467880
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6467891
Hmm will try it..

I already got Tweakiu I'm looking for something like it that can do more.
Does tweak for power users work on 2000??

I'll have a look at easy Cleaner??

Wound Norton Utilities 2001work on 2000??
I like the way it defrags and it's reg cleaner..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6467898
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6467911
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6467982
Well it looks like Norton Utilities 2001is save to run to 2000

I'll give X setup a look, thanks.

Now we just have to find out how to delete them folders!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468098
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6468109
Happy Anniversary Baby!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6468110
To stevenlewis,

Your bit late we did that..

I just want to delete the folders that they where put it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6468112
Dark,
I was wishing Steve a Happy Anniversary and am still thinking about what you want to do.  I am sure that the directories are 'protected.' It is just figuring out how to get past that point that is the pain.
You still did not answer me on which email you use?
Regards,
>Bev
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6468120
Happy brithday steven..

I did.. I say NETSCAPE!!

3) C:\Program Files\Outlook Express (I don't use it, I don't want it)
I use netscape 4.78.  Going to try 6.1 soon
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6468123
OK - I will post here tomorrow with the info!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6469129
She is not only cute but sharp Dew!!! Your a lucky one! :>)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6469180
Hehe Dave :)

Dark -
Outlook Express (Remove)
1. Boot up in Safe Mode:
2. Go to 'C:\Program Files\Outlook Express' directory and for EVERY file you delete here you also have to delete the same exact file from here: 'C:\Winnt\System32\dllcache'
and you should also do a file search for possible other directories where the same file could exist.
3. From regedit -
Export to a backup folder first then delete at your own risk:
Hkey_current_user\identities\outlook express
Hkey_current_user\software\microsoft\outlook express


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6469321
Hmm do you think I can use the same thing do delete the other folders??
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6469328
I'm still thinking Dark - I don't want you to screw up your OS.  Do you have some type of imaging program so that you can back it up now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6469345
No but before I do anything I back it up..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6469349
OK try the outlook express one first and let's see how you fare with that ok. You can anticipate some OS burping through some of this. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6469380
I'll give it a good torromow, will let you know what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6472616
OK I did what you say and it 1/2 worked..

I was albe to not only delete the files in the folder but the folder itself..

Only thing was that was I booted back up windows remake the folder.

So now I have yet another empty folder that I can't get rid of :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6472647
So perhaps it is the defualt profile that is doing this. Search under admin login for all outlook express folders.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6472677
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6472719
Search for what??

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6472742
Dark please read the manual uninstall articles from Microsoft -
And also post any errors or other agenda that is not working out well with this removal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6472756
I read it, and they is NOTHING about deleling the folder it self..

Thats all I want to do it kill the folder!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6472772
I understand that Dark - but perhaps to get to that point you will need to remove the application itself along with the registry entries. A lot of this is involved in registry profiles - which is why the directory keeps getting recreated.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6472852
Dark you might also want to take a look at these registry keys:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Outlook Express]
"InstallRoot"="C:\\Program Files\\Outlook Express"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Advanced INF Setup\OutlookExpress\RegBackup\0.map]
"3bb7df533d193d05"=",33,HKLM,Software\\Microsoft\\Active Setup\\Installed
As always - export first before deleting any keys :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6472862
After that you will want to search entire registry for the other folders that you wish to remove by using this in the find:
C:\Program Files\NetMeeting
C:\Program Files\microsoft frontpage
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6473463
OK I found the first one..

I'll try what you said and will let you know..thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6603248
Sorry i told so long to get back..

This is about a s close to a answer as I'm going to get.

I can live with empty folders :)

Thanks.

A got another question for you to look at..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20219174
0