Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling mouse clicks in a Richedit control

Posted on 2001-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hai Experts,

 I have a RichEdit control in which I want to disable mouse clicks in the control and at the same I
want to scroll  the richedit control using it's own scrollbar.
 
 When I set the Enabled property to true (disabling) the scroll bar will also get disabled.

 Is there any way to disable mouse clicks in a Richedit control with out disabling  the scroll bar
associated to it?. Can I use a separate TScrollBar componet for scrolling the Richedit control? If yes,
can you send me the code which does this?.

pls help...
0
Comment
Question by:mrk_raj
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6466654
Hi,

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  SendMessage(RichEdit1.Handle, EM_LINESCROLL, 0, 10);
end;

10 is the amount of lines to scroll.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dennis9 earned 90 total points
ID: 6466890
What if u set it to readonly ?
RichEdit.readonly := true;






Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6466944
Greetings, mrk_raj:  

Please return to all your open questions here and update them with comments if more is needed, or award the expert(s) who helped you to close/finalize them.  I will be posting this in all your open questions shortly so that you are advised of the links and can navigate to them more easily:




It's time to clean up this topic area and that means taking care of this question. Your options at this point are:
 
1. Award points to the Expert who provided an answer, or who helped you most. Do this by clicking on the "Accept Comment as Answer" button that lies above and to the right of the appropriate expert's name.
 
2. PAQ the question because the information might be useful to others, but was not useful to you. To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts.  Just comment here with details.
 
4.  Delete the question because it is of no value to you or to anyone else.  To use this option, you must state why the question is no longer useful to you, and the experts need to let me know if they feel that you're being unfair.
 
If you elect for option 2, 3 or 4, just post comment with details here and I'll take it from there.  We also request that you review any other open questions you might have and update/close them.  Display all your question history from your Member Profile to view details.
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.
 
____________________________________________
 
 
 
Hi Experts:
 
In the event that the Asker does not respond, I would very much appreciate your opinions as to which Expert ought to receive points (if any) as a result of this question.  Likewise, you can also suggest that I PAQ or delete the question.
 
Experts, please do not add further "answer" information to this question.  I will be back in about one week to finalize this question.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer :)
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  Engineering has been advised about the error in the comment date/time sort order for year 2000 questions, they're in userID order instead.  REGARDING POINTS, Guidelines and more:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9295829
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept Dennis9's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0