Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winsck.ocx

Posted on 2001-09-08
13
Medium Priority
?
2,474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, a friend of mine is trying to setup a software downloaded from the net, don't remeber the name but he said that whenever he tried to set it up, he got the message "component WINSCK.OCX not correctly registered: file is missing or invalid", we searched for this file, but didn't find it, so we got it from the net & put it in the system folder but nothing new .. what is it
0
Comment
Question by:driller19
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6466768
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6466850
Nice link to a wares site.  Most of that stuff is not good.  One would be safer reloading their OS as your OS should have everything you need to connect to the net.  Unless of course, you are one of these people who thinks they know more than Microsoft and deleted IE from their system.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6466996
If win98, then do a start- run- SFC.
This will repair system files.
You may need the win98 CD or CAB files.

I hope this helps !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6467005
'computing.net' is arranged along the same idea as EE; it is not a wares site.  Now that I read rather than skim, it looks like that file is missing due to incorrect installation of the program on account of it being a pirated download.  >sigh<  If you're going to be doing that, don't tell the world next time, ok?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6467038
I would check what program he downloaded/is trying to setup. The correct (Windoze) ocx file should be mswnsck.ocx or the VB version is winsock.ocx. winsck.ocx is used by some hacking programs (hotmail is the big one), and I can't say that he isn't loading some sort of Netbus type of program on his PC. If he's wanting to LOAD a hacking program, then have him search the warez chat sites for the info, they will have it. I just don't help with hacking programs since I spend part of my day job ensuring hackers are kept out.

- Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6467112
If you have downloaded the file, you still have to register it (I think). Try:
Start --> Run
Then type at the command line: regsvr winsck.ocx
It could be that it is not correctly registered.

Hope it helps.

BA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6467113
Oops....you would have to type:
regsvr c:\windows\system\winsck.ocx (or whatever you named your windows system directory...)

BA
0
 

Author Comment

by:driller19
ID: 6467242
Ok,I'll tell him but I think this program is somthing related to medecins as he is a doctor & he is getting some papers to read  fro helping him in his Phd, I think it is a program to simuate some queses to show him the right way of exams, somthing far from hacking, he is still new in using PCs, what is that OCX
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6467272
Certain applications need components (like additional files, sometimes OCX, often DLL's) in order to run properly (or to run at all). When I write programs in Visual Basic I often need to include those files in the application's setup in order for it to work. The computer on which it runs often also needs to register the component in that computer's registry, otherwise the system will say it can not find the file, even if you just copy it to the right folder. The option that I explained above will register that component in the system's registry, so that it knows where to get that file when the application is run.

Again, I am not sure if it will help, but it is a very easy thing to do, so I don't think it would hurt...:)

BA
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6467461
You need to upgrade your Windows sockets.  WINSCK.OCX is part of the sockets files.  Here is a link to the Version 2 package for Windows 95.  You don't specify which OS is being used so if it is not Win 95 please tell us.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/downloads/contents/WUAdminTools/S_WUNetworkingTools/W95Sockets2/Default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:driller19
ID: 6467549
it is win98, we tried thr regist the file as regsvr c:\windows\system\winsck.ocx but got " this file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action, creat an assocition from my computer......... etc"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6467572
try the following.

1)  Start - run - sfc

2) From a real dos prompt.

scanreg /fix

and reboot to see if it is OK.

3) Finally to get back to the previous registry - before the install , try
From a real dos prompt.

scanreg /restore

choose a date from BEFORE the problems started.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
baltman earned 400 total points
ID: 6467960
The reason you get that error message is because you can not use regsvr in win98. regsvr is used in windows 2000. To register a file in windows 98 type the following:

regsvr32.exe c:\windows\system\winsck.ocx

That is how windows 98 can register a file in the registry.

BA
0