Solved

docking windows

Posted on 2001-09-08
7
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi! i would like to make my application's windows snapping (like in winamp). how is this possible ?

kind regards
ItsMe
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saulite
Comment Utility
i'm sorry, i didn't understood what do you mean? you want that window can be moved, by dragging mouse from any position of window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
Comment Utility
my application has 4 windows. i want that you can dock the windows at the main window. if you move the main window, all docked windows shall be moved with the mainwindow.

kind regards
ItsMe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saulite
Comment Utility
i dont have delphi right now, but try to find some event of TForm, like OnMove. then a little bit of simple mathematics.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
Comment Utility
delphi has got a dock property which i don't understand right now. the problem is that there is now on move property.

kind regards
ItsMe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saulite
Comment Utility
i dont have delphi right now, but try to find some event of TForm, like OnMove. then a little bit of simple mathematics.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saulite
Comment Utility
oops, sorry i re-posted my comment twice :))

OnDock property is for docking windows (like you can dock property editor in editing window, in delphi)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mnasman earned 50 total points
Comment Utility

try the FormMagnet, I think it's similar for what you want
http://www.torry.net/complex.htm
0