Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICQ Client

Posted on 2001-09-08
17
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi!

I need a fully fuktioning ICQ Client with source code
0
Comment
Question by:SULTAN
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 6467453
Not asking for too much are you...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6467530
I can send u a component and sample icq client.
Give me ur email.

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6467532
P.S.
U can also see on Delphi-Jedi project.
Here has a some icq API translation :) But not sample icq client :P

regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6468057
Hello

  Look at these links

ICQ Connection Component
http://www.crosswinds.net/~icqcon/
Delphi ICQ Components Project
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dicq-objs/

look also here
http://sourceforge.net/projects/delphicq/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/project-contact/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/whyicq/

this question asked before see this link to see the other comments
http://otnxchange.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20170489

Best regards
Mohamemd Nasman
0
 

Author Comment

by:SULTAN
ID: 6468396
to Darkloser: my email is sleepy_me81@hotmail.com

if it is the ICQ_Con dont bather it's so limited
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6468892
:) check ur email and try :)
I think this will work k :)

regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbseong
ID: 6469689
can send me one if u get the source code cause i also want study the source code
...thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SULTAN
ID: 6471649
Darkloser:

Se your point :) But this is the 1.2v right? There is a newer! Is it posible to sen and recive messages?

SULTAN
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
darkloser earned 400 total points
ID: 6472017
Yes i test it - this send and recieve messages :)
U can type ur UIN and pass. And after this u r can stay connected like ICQ client and SEND and RECEIVE ICQ messages :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6472022
lbseong give me a mail and i can send it 2 u :)

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:SULTAN
ID: 6472375
THANKS ! !

Exakly what I needed...have trouble sending messages (My ordenery ICQ doesent gett them)

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkloser
ID: 6472445
I haven't a problem. I send and receive, but some if icq server is laged u can give a problem - in sample code that not checked in code - try to check connection with icq server - i have this problem with my icq client of mirabiliz - so many users on icq may be da problem :)

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6472599
darkloser, could u send it to my email plz
nasman@mogaza.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:SULTAN
ID: 6472645
so I should change server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slavikn
ID: 8962415
darkloser, could u send it to my email plz?
slava_site@hotmail.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbseong
ID: 8983392
sorry for late reply...can u pls send to lbseong77@yahoo.com..thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slavikn
ID: 8983850
dardlosed, could u send it to my e-mail plz?
slava_site@hotmail.com
Thanks.
0