Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

colspan in Word table

Posted on 2001-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,660 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do you force a cell to span multiple columns in a Word table, similar to a colspan in html?
0
Comment
Question by:arichee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6467475
Manually?

Make the table with all of the columns.
Let's say it has three cells and three rows.
Click on the bottom left corner of the top left cell so that it highlights by itself.
Right click it and select delete (shift left).
Do the same thing with the right-most cell of the top row.

Highlight the remaining cell on the top row by itself and move the right margin to align it with the bottom row.
If it will not perfectly align, also move the bottom margin.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manf788265 earned 200 total points
ID: 6467600
hi arichee,
you could also do the following:

highlite the cells in your table you want to 'span' (i.e. merge) and click on Table -> Merge Cells (I use Word 2000).
BTW, this works for horizontal as well as for vertical selections of cells.

Hope this helps,
Manfred
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6467611
...and that Merge thing is FAST, too.
0