[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

opening a windows media file from VB

Posted on 2001-09-08
11
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
what is the quickest/easiest way to open a
Windows Media file (mpeg, avi)
from whithin Visual Basic?

0
Comment
Question by:system
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6467498
Project -> Components and select Windows Media Player

Set the FileName property to point to the file to play.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suat Ozgur earned 800 total points
ID: 6467499
shell ("start c:\somefolders\file.avi",1)

suat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6467503
sorry

response=shell ("start c:\somefolders\file.avi",1)

But this will work if you have a default player for this. And this way is just start that application to run avi file. To play it in your application (i think you ask that:)) then AzraSound suggested easiest way.

'Hi Azrasound, nice to meet you again.

Regards.
suat
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6467511
Hey smozgur  :-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6467858
If you don't want to use control , use mciSendString API instead. Take a look at http://blackbeltvb.com/free/mcisamp.htm for sample

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6467952
I should have elaborated further.

The program will be running of a CD, and the path to
the video file will be relative to the drive letter,
on the specific computer (i.e. D, E, F, etc)

Is there a way to place the path to the video
somefolders\file.avi" without the drive letter?

By the way, I actually want to launch WMP not embed the video into the application, so smozgur had the right idea.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6468005
Use App.Path:

Shell "Start " & App.Path & "\somefolder\file.avi"

BTW, if you're speaking about AVI, take a look on my sample at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3185 for playing AVI files

Cheers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6468182
You can use a file open dialog control (common dialog) then you can use shell function like below (cmdlg1 is the common dialog control name)

response=shell ("start " & cmdlg1.filename, vbHide)

Now your application runs without need to change code. You can also force cmdlg1 to open in CD as default (checking CD drive in system then setting InitDir property to drive root like this; cmdlg1.InitDir="D:\" to run cmdlg1 in D drive).

Suat

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6468186
But this way would run by user select action. If your file name and folder (not drive letter, folder. Because you can find the CD drive letter but if path information doesnot exist then your application would have to do a search.)

If your application runs from CD then Ark has the right focus. You can set the avi path info by using App.Path property. Because if your application is running from CD then App.Path will retrieve drive letter as CD drive letter. So you just need to put avi file into application folder (or in a subfolder in application folder; App.Path & "\aviFolder\filename.avi" also works.)

Suat


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7207761
Hi system,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept smozgur's comment(s) as an answer.

system, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7241098
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0