Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wrap a SDI/MDI app via an OCX?

Posted on 2001-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have seen articles on, and have successfully been able to wrap a modal dialog into an OCX, resulting in an OCX that has the full dialog functionality etc. This has enabled me to code a modal dialog control for use in a web page.

But is it possible to wrap an MDI/SDI app with an OCX? If so, how would this be done?

I can describe how the CDialog was wrapped by the OCX in hopes it may trigger some thoughts:

1) Create an OCX using the Visual Studio ActiveX control wizard.
2) Add a dialog to the ocx via the resource tab, then use the class wizard to generate the CDialog based class code.
3) Create a member variable within the OCX of the CDialog based class just created.
4) In the OCX's InitInstance, call CDialog::Create() on the member variable to create the dialog.
5) In the OCX's OnDraw, comment out the existing draw code and instead call the member variable's OnDraw.

This works great and I have used it often.

The issue here is that I want to create a more sophisticated UI, a splitter window similar to Windows Explorer with a tree view on the left, and a list view on the right, separated by a splitter.

Visual Studio App Wizard generates this in the form of an SDI/MDI app and it is this app I would like to wrap in the form of an OCX so that it could be used as a WEB control, or within another app as a dialog control etc.

I don't know if this is possible, but I am looking for clues as to how this could be done. I am willing to prototype and work with someone on this to get it working.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rascal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MRNMurthy
ID: 6468008
Hi,

I will try it once & get back to u.

From

MRN Murthy
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BogdyPtr earned 800 total points
ID: 6468526
If u want just a splitter look at the following link:

http://codeguru.earthweb.com/dialog/split_in_dlg.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 6477649
Thanks, that does the trick!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rascal
ID: 6478020
I hope I didn't speak too soon. The issue I find now is the dialog has to be a child window. This appears to hose the Splitter window since the splitter needs to be a top level window (?)

Any thoughts?
0