?
Solved

How can I change an IRQ?

Posted on 2001-09-08
8
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 1394 IEEE host controller installed on my computer with Win2000 and the IRQ is 11, along with several other items like sound card, 3D Labs permedia3 Create and VIA USB Universal Host Controller.  I can't get my video camera to be recognized by my computer to input video.  I read some information about making sure my 1394 card is on its own IRQ.  I can't change it.  I have moved it to all the PCI slots and it keeps the 11 IRQ.  I can't change it from the PROPERTIES dialog box of the 1394 either.  I click on it on the RESOURCES tab but it won't change.

How can I change this IRQ?

I need this ASAP so I am giving this 250 points!

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:rlewistx
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rlewistx
ID: 6467538
I just read an articlae on Microsoft's web site that stated I couldn't change the IRQ.  It is at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q252/4/20.ASP

Given that, my card can't find my digital video camera.  I know it works, it did before.  Any suggestions as to how I can get it to work?  It is a Sony DCR-TRV11.  Sony's web site is no help.

Rich
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6467539
Try to do this from SAFE mode.
Also, consider trying to manually assign IRQ's in the BIOS, or to turn of PNP OS in the BIOS.

Another option is to move the Other cards resources, leaving the  1394 IEEE host controller on IRQ 11.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 6467564
ALso see

Unable to Change a Resource Setting in Device
   Manager. IRQ
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q269/4/91.ASP
General Description of IRQ Sharing in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q252/4/20.ASP

I hope this helps !
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6467619
Rich, are we cousins? j/k. I think you may have found the answer yourself, unfortunately
sorry about that
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlewistx
ID: 6470675
I tried the 'Safe Mode', no change.  I tried the 'Bios', no change.

I took the IEEE 1394 card home and tried it with my computer using Win98.  Still no good.  I finally figured out my card was bad and bought a new one.  

Low and behold, it worked!  Wasted about 10 hours on this!

Now my problem, who do I give the points to?  SysExpert gave me some technical help, but it didn't work.  Stevenlewis may be a long lost distant cousin!

I guess I will put aside family loyalty and give it to SysExpert for his honest try for helping me!

Thanks for your help!

Rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlewistx
ID: 6470688
I'm sorry, I should have given you an 'A' because you did let me know the correct answer to my question, you can't change the IRQ's.

Wish I could change it!  Sorry.

Thanks anyway.

Rich
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6470800
Don't worry about it, I'm just glad I could help !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6470817
Rich, You made the right choice.I'm glad you got it figured out. I'm sure I'll see you around in here. Good job Sys
Steve
0