Solved

Problem connecting XP to Win2k

Posted on 2001-09-08
63
520 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am running a home network via the netbeui protocol for
connections to the Win2k machine and tcp/ip out to the
internet via cable modem.  Prior to installing Win XP on my notebook it was running Win98se connecting to the Win2k machine with no problems via the netbeui protocol.  All shared drives, folders, username, etc. are setup corretly on the Win2k machine.  When I installed XP on one of the notebooks I noticed that it did not istall netbeui natively,  however I was able to find the Microsoft document and install it on the XP machine.  Even though this protocol is enabled it won't see the Win2k box.  I tried to use the Network wizard located on the XP CD on my Win2k box but it will not work on a
Win2k platform.  It says that the wizard is designed for Win95, 98, ME, and XP.  Any ideas on how I can get these 2 machines to communicate and see each other?  I tried going to the Win2k machine to look for the XP box and the network is unavailable to view form the Win2k box as well.  The XP machine is able to get out and browse the internet through the linksys cable/dsl router as tcp/ip is working properly.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:sgillis
  • 29
  • 20
  • 10
  • +2
63 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6467550
First, post the results of

ipconfig /all

for both machines.

Check subnet masks, workgroup name etc.
Also make sure no firewalls etc are installed.
XP comes with some firewall builtin - you may need to disable it.

General info on networking.

See          http://www.practicallynetworked.com/
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/howto/
http://www.sohointer.net/howto/
http://www.sohointer.net/top/kwe-faq.htm
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/peer.htm
http://www.dslreports.com/information/rated/PPPoE
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsME/using/homenetworking/articles/default.asp
 www.speedguide.net
http://www.cert.org/tech_tips/home_networks.html Firewall and security for home and offices
Test firewall ports  and port blocking http://grc.com/

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6467584
did you run the network wizard on XP
control panel, network connections, new connection wizard?
I had to run this on my box before the network would function. also XP has a built in firewall, and this will popup when you run the network wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467702
I have run ipconfig and everything looks normal.  I do not have the win xp firewall crap enabled.  Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467705
The firewall is IP based only.  There should not be any issues with netbeui.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6467713
could you post the ip info for both machnes here?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6467724
did you run the network wizard on XP
control panel, network connections, new connection wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467727
yes, I did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467729
Here is the Win2k box:

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : netserver01
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter WAN Network Driver:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN Network Driver
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-8A-00-00-11
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.101.152
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter 3Com NIC:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Com
plete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-DA-C7-79-26
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.14.96.10
                                            65.14.96.12
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467730
Here is the XP box:

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HOOCHIE
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN Network Driver
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-8A-00-00-11
       Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.101.152
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : home.com
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Cisco Systems 340 Series Wireless
LA
N Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-96-29-C1-B0
       Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.14.96.10
                                           65.14.96.12
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467731
Here is the XP box:

C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HOOCHIE
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN Network Driver
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-8A-00-00-11
       Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.101.152
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : home.com
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Cisco Systems 340 Series Wireless
LA
N Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-96-29-C1-B0
       Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.14.96.10
                                           65.14.96.12
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467732
I posted the XP box twice by accident
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6467741
so I assume they can ping each other?
can you do a search-->computer and see if it finds the w2k box?
and also from the w2k box find the xp box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467745
they can't ping because "ping" is for IP connections only.  This is a netbeui issue not tcp/ip.  The tcp/ip works perfectly out through the cable modem.  I can actually click on network places and see the names of the computers but they are not accessable.  The notebook that I am on right now is win2k and it can connect to the win2k main box with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467747
I think that I will just uninstall this piece of crap and revert back to windows 98.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6467748
If they can't ping then there may be a connectivity issue
>I can actually click on network places and see
the names of the computers but they are not accessable.
what error message do you get?
they are in the same workgroup, you have enabled file and printer sharing and shared something on all of them correct?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6467750
I have sent an email to some fellow experts, we will see if they can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467757
I can assure you that if I uninstall this OS it will start working again.  The error message that I get is unable to connect to \\netserver01\c-drive, which is the path to the shared drive on the win2k box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6467773
Well, I uninstalled XP and I now have access back to the Win2k box.  Even without reinstalling a thing!  XP is crap!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6467925
You have the same IP address bound to the NICS on two machines.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468091
good call Dennis, I missed that one
169.254.101.152
indicates that the machine is not getting an address from the dhcp server. the 169.254.xxx.xxx is a self assigned ip address, not one assigned by a dhcp server
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468324
You guys are looking at the WAN Network driver not the physical NIC card.  The WAN works perfectly on both machines.  That address is mapped to both units because I am sharing an internet connection.  Look at the IP Addresses of the adapter cards.

Win2k : 192.168.1.100
XP: 192.168.1.105

Once again, typ/ip is NOT the issue here.  It works fine!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468363
SG, I'm quite familiar with what I am looking at, after 25 years I should have somewhat of a clue. But I guess you're more familiar with this than I, that's what it's not working!

Have a great day!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468506
sgillis In a network, each machine must have it's own unique ip address. there can not be two machines with the same address. also if the tcp is not correct, then NetBEUI will not work. YOu can remove all tcp from the machines, as a test, and the NetBEUI should work fine. An incorrect tcp/ip setup will interfere with the NetBEUI
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468517
Well, as I stated before... I uninstalled Win XP on that machine and didn't touch the setting at all.  BTW, tell your friend that the WAN network driver still is showing the identical addresses and my netbeui stack is working properly.  I beleive that it is something quirky with XP itself.  Don't you think it is odd that just by uninstalling XP everything is working fine?  All of the addresses remain the same, same protocol stacks bound to the devices, etc. This is really driving me nuts because it just doesn't seem to make any sense.  There is no logic behind the problem.  The only think that I can think of is perhaps that the netbeui drivers on the XP CD somehow are ineffective.  It did not install them natively.  I wonder If I could take the file from Win2k and load it on the XP machine?  I my just try that as a test.  What do ya think?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468642
I wouldn't think that would work
I am trying to see how you have the boxes connected. You have wireless, and ethernet?
Do you multiple adapters on all the machines?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468652
SG, NetBEUI mixed with TCP/IP is the problem. Kill that and then configure the TCP/IP correctly and you'll be fine. NetBEUI is the connection your seeing, but the problem is TCP/IP generated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468735
OK, I am going to need a little help here so I will give you a detailed scenario on my setup.  First, I have @home cable modem service connected to a Linksys DSL/Cable router.  The router also contains a 4-port 10/100 switch.  I have the router running DHCP assigning IP addresses to MOST of the  machines on the network.  The internal address of the router is 192.168.1.1, which is also setup as the internet gateway for all of my computers.  

Computer #1 (Netserver01)is a Win2K Professional machine with a static IP address of 192.168.1.100.  This machine is static because it is setup as the FTP server as well.  It contains a 3Com 10/100 ethernet card which is plugged into a port on the switch. It has both tcp/ip and netbeui bound to the card, as well as the client for MS networks, file and printer services.  Also, I have my C-Drive and two printers setup and enabled to share.

Device #1 is a Cisco Aironet 350 Series Access Point connected to a port on the switch as well.  It has a static IP address of 192.168.1.101, which is used to connect the Cisco wireless network cards to the LAN and WAN.

Computer #2 (sgillis)is a Win2K professional machine that is receiving a dynamic IP address from the router.  Its address is currently 192.168.1.103 and is connected via a Cisco Aironet 350 series NIC.  It also has both tcp/ip and netbeui bound to the card, as well as the client for MS networks, file and printer services.  

Computer #3 (hoochie)is NOW a Win98se machine that is receiving a dynamic IP address from the router.  Its IP address is currently 192.168.1.104 and is connected via a Cisco Aironet 350 series NIC.  It also has both tcp/ip and netbeui bound to the card, as well as the client for MS networks, file and printer services.  I am sharing the C-Drive as this machine.  This is the computer that I installed XP on last night.

They all participate in the workgroup titled WORKGROUP


Can I totally get rid of netbeui and somehow configure them to use tcp/ip on the LAN as well as the LAN?  Will this require some other internal addressing scheme?  If I remove the netbeui from the stack on any of the machines, that machine will no longer communicate with the internal LAN, BUT will still gain the IP adddress from the router and browse the internet with no trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468737
I have a correction... I previously stated, "Can I totally get rid of netbeui and somehow configure them to use tcp/ip on the LAN as well as the LAN?"  

I meant to say "Can I totally get rid of netbeui and somehow configure them to use tcp/ip on the LAN as well as the
WAN?"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468750
Sure, the first thing I would do is statically assing the ip addresses of them all (youcan use the same ip addresses that the dhcp server is assigning
enable dns and use the same dns server as the static assigned machine you have now (Computer #1 ) and the same gateway
then use the lmhosts file to tell each machne where the others are
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
since there is no WINS server
the fact that you have the same ip address on two machines (169.254.101.152 ) and they haven't barked ( if two machnes have the same ip address you will get a message telling you that tcp has been disabled) indicates it is not set up correctly
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468771
OK, would I be using the following example below since I am NOT using a domain?

lmhosts example 2
With no NT domain (peer-to-peer) the lmhosts will resemble this:
192.168.12.2     wrkstation1    #PRE
192.168.12.3     wrkstation2    #PRE
192.168.12.4     wrkstation2    #PRE

Then, if I wanted to take it further a lmhosts file for a machine on my network would look like this....  I am going to make an example if it were going on Computer #1 in my example previously mentioned.  In the example above does it imply that workstation1 would be the actual name of a computer on the network?

192.168.1.103     sgillis     #PRE
192.168.1.104     hoochie     #PRE  (What does #PRE imply)





 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468773
Right on Steve!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468804
the #PRE loads the entry into memeory so it doesn't need to parse the file everytime you go to reach the other machine
and yes you have the entries correct. Make sure to save the file as "lmhosts" note there is no extension. the lmhosts.sam is a sample files and windows won't use it, and won't use it if it is lmhosts.txt or any other extension. It must be just "lmhosts"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468809
OK, i will give it a shot and post a comment when I am through.  Thanks again for all of your support.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468824
sgillis I assure you it is my pleasure. I like troubleshooting network problems
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468846
OK, I did everything that you suggested and it did not work.  I edited the lmhosts file properly and put them into their appropriate places.  I can still browse the internet from all 3 machines but they can not access one another.  I disabled netbeui on all 3 machines.  Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468852
I also tried to use the "search, find, computers" command.  I typed in netserver01 and it returned a Search is complete.  There are no results to display.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468857
Is anything being shared on these machines such as drives, printers etc? Client for Microsoft Networks on each one?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468868
the next step is to ping the ip addresses
from sgillis dos prompt type
ping 192.168.1.100
and then
ping 192.168.1.101
and
ping 192.168.1.104
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468870
yes, the netserver01 box has drives and printers shared.  When I browse the networ places from the netserver box the only thing that shows up is the netserver01 computer.  If I drill down from there it will show what I have shared on that box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468878
ok, from Computer #3 (hoochie) I can ping the Computer #2 (sgillis), the Cisco access point, and the router.  However, I can not ping Computer #1 (netserver01), the win2k pro box.  The main machine with the shared drives and printers.  I will try to ping from the other win2k notebook, computer #2 next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468881
OK, from computer #2 (sgillis), which is a win2k notebook I can ping the entire network with the exception of Computer #1 (netserver01) as well.  So, It appears that something funny is going on with computer #1.  I will look at the lmhosts file on that box once again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468885
I checked out the lmhosts file on the netserver01 and it looks normal to me.  Here is what it looks like.  The file is located in c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc

192.168.1.103     sgillis     #PRE
192.168.1.104     hoochie     #PRE
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468890
From computer #2 I can map a drive to computer #3 with no problems at all.  I have full access back and forth to each of these machines.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468893
On the other boxes, share the drive or a folder on the drive.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468896
>However, I can not ping Computer #1 (netserver01), the win2k pro box
this is a problem, you should be able to ping it (indicates non-connectivity)
can you ping any of the other machines from it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468897
Do you guys have ICQ or AIM?  If so, please send an email to plisken@xmail.com with the nickname or ICQ UIN#
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468908
Yes, I can ping the whole network from netserver01 and now I can now ping netserver01 from the other machines but can't access netserver01 from these machines.  I am really starting to get confused......
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468915
Sorry, I mis-stated.  I can ping the whole network from netserver01 192.168.1.100, including the router, access point, and other computers.  I still CAN NOT ping netserver01 from the other computers on the network.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468917
>but can't access netserver01 from these machines
what error message do you get?
at least they cn ping which is a good start
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468922
Guys, I just found something in the win2k services.  I had zonealarm running as a service in the background.  I turned this off and am now able to access netserver01 from the other machines.  The question now is.... how can re-enable zonealarm and let the other computers access netserver01?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468924
Are the subnets the same on all machines?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468927
Treat their IP addresses as friendly in the Zone Alarm setup.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468931
Ahha, good old ZA. Ok, in zonealarm click on security, then click on advanced, and add the  ip's of your other machines to allow them access. I use the ip range on my ZA, but you can also use the individual ip addresses
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468933
I also have local set to minimum, and the internet to medium on my setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgillis
ID: 6468942
IT WORKED!!!!

Whew,..... guys, again I want to thank you for all of your assistance ans support.  Who do I need to give these points too?  :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468951
sgillis Geat news. You did a good job working through all of this. We can do a points split if you wish, just let us know.
Dennis, teamwork always wins eh? good job
Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6468952
Well I mentioned turning off firewalls, way back at the beginning !

To distribute points you can accept a comment as an answer or

You can open up new questions with points for each expert with a subject like " For xxxnname" for help with...
, and notify the experts here of what you did and perhaps even provide the links,

or

You can put in a request to                    
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
to distribute the points in any manner you think is proper.
This is especially true when you think you have received good information from more than one person.

     I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468953
That's up to you. You can award them to one, or the site can split them for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468972
Nice work Steve!
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 125 total points
ID: 6468974
thanks Den, from you that means a lot! You too!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6469197
Reduced points for split as per sgillis' request in CS.

Points for dew_associates:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=osgen&qid=20180654
Points for SysExpert:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=osgen&qid=20180655
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6469210
Thanks Lunchy, you Mods rock!
sgillis, It was a pleasure working with you on this
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6469240
Welcome. 8*)
0