Solved

not shutting down

Posted on 2001-09-08
14
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My windows 2000 pro is not properly shutting down and it's been a long time. So I don't recall what I was doing when I had this problem.

When I shut down, it gets out of desktop with black blank screen. But power is there. So I have to force to power down every time I want to shut down. What cound be the problem?

866 P III with 256 sdram.
Tyan s1854 Trinity 400
Two 40 gig hard disks

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:windowsdoors
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Freekeko
ID: 6468138
Hi, It seems like a problem in The Power Options.

Look. Goto This Site:
http://support.microsoft.com/directory/article.asp?ID=KB;EN-US;Q266169

It's About (How to Troubleshoot Problems with Standby Mode, Hibernate Mode, and Shutting Down Your Computer in Windows 2000)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6468150
Check to see if you are able to shut down in safe mode:
Reboot and press F8 key after memory run and before windows splash screen.
If you are able to shut down properly in safe mode then post last 20 lines of ntbtlog.txt file here.


0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 6469780
In Safe mode, it shut down correctly.
I want to give you more than 20 lines of my ntbtlog.txt.
For reference, my machine runs excellent except this shut-down problem.

Here they are:

Did not load driver Direct Parallel
Did not load driver HCF 56K PCI Modem
Did not load driver 3Com EtherLink XL PCI TPO NIC (3C900B-TPO)
Did not load driver Creative SB Live! (WDM)
Did not load driver Game Port for Creative SB Live!
Did not load driver 3Dlabs Inc. Ltd. PERMEDIA2 (MS)
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Printer Port
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Printer Port
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Printer Port
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Printer Port
Did not load driver NVIDIA GeForce2 GTS/GeForce2 Pro
Did not load driver NVIDIA GeForce2 GTS/GeForce2 Pro
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\fdc.sys
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Printer Port
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\mouclass.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\aw_host5.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\kbdclass.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdr4_2K.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\cdrom.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdralw2k.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\pwd_2K.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\uhcd.sys
Did not load driver HCF 56K PCI Modem
Did not load driver 3Com EtherLink XL PCI TPO NIC (3C900B-TPO)
Did not load driver Creative SB Live! (WDM)
Did not load driver Game Port for Creative SB Live!
Did not load driver 3Dlabs Inc. Ltd. PERMEDIA2 (MS)
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\fsvga.sys
Did not load driver Audio Codecs
Did not load driver Legacy Audio Drivers
Did not load driver Media Control Devices
Did not load driver Legacy Video Capture Devices
Did not load driver Video Codecs
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (L2TP)
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (IP)
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (PPTP)
Did not load driver Direct Parallel
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\parallel.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\swenum.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\update.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\flpydisk.sys
Did not load driver mmc_2K.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\EFS.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\usbhub.sys
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\lbrtfdc.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Sfloppy.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Changer.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdaudio.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fs_Rec.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Null.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Beep.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\VIAPFD.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\sglfb.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\tga.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\vga.sys
Did not load driver awlegacy.SYS
Did not load driver mnmdd.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdudf.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Msfs.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Npfs.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\UdfReadr.SYS
Did not load driver RasAcd.SYS
Did not load driver Tcpip.SYS
Did not load driver NetBT.SYS
Did not load driver NetBIOS.SYS
Did not load driver Parport.SYS
Did not load driver Serial.SYS
Did not load driver vmx86.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\PCIDump.SYS
Did not load driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\redbook.sys
Did not load driver Rdbss.SYS
Did not load driver PQNTDrv.SYS
Did not load driver MRxSmb.SYS
Did not load driver NVIDIA GeForce2 GTS/GeForce2 Pro
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Printer Port
Did not load driver HCF 56K PCI Modem
Did not load driver 3Com EtherLink XL PCI TPO NIC (3C900B-TPO)
Did not load driver Creative SB Live! (WDM)
Did not load driver Game Port for Creative SB Live!
Did not load driver 3Dlabs Inc. Ltd. PERMEDIA2 (MS)
Did not load driver Audio Codecs
Did not load driver Legacy Audio Drivers
Did not load driver Media Control Devices
Did not load driver Legacy Video Capture Devices
Did not load driver Video Codecs
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (L2TP)
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (IP)
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (PPTP)
Did not load driver Direct Parallel
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fastfat.SYS
Did not load driver Microsoft WINMM WDM Audio Compatibility Driver
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6470735
did you enable it from the APM applet in the control panel?
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q242/4/14.ASP
also
http://registry.winguides.com/display.php/251/
also remove any extra protocols from your dialup adapter like ipx/spx, and netbeui and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 151 total points
ID: 6470935
WD, it sounds like you have a driver issue, which might include a driver signing problem (Windows trying to authenticate a driver as compatible as well current from the manufacturer).

Try this URL and work through it carefully to try and locate the driver issue that?s causing this.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q266/1/69.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=Q266169&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=MSALL
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 6471569
I'm raising my points.

Stevenlewis, I don't have APM applet in my power option although I enabled it from my motherboard bios. The registry change doesn't work.

dennis, "I will try to do what you suggested" although I wasn't gonna do that because it would be a time consumming process.

Any other suggestions while I try to locate the problomatic driver? Any other ways to overide the driver causing the problem?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6471756
None that I can think of WD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:si_qui
ID: 6473684
i think problem it by mainboard and Bios .
if you use new mainboard with bios support ACPI as mainboard chipset intel 815 then it shutdown normal .
but some old mainboard and Bios i cannot shutdown normal .
0
 

Author Comment

by:windowsdoors
ID: 7856633
It was adaptec Direct CD (the cd rw utility). As soon as I uninstalled it, I was able to shut down totally. I felt so good when I heard the shut-down sound clearly. To verify it is Direct CD that prevented my shut-down, I installed Direct CD again and I had shut-down problem again. Oh, Deer. Anyway, I uninstalled it for good. :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7856728
There's an update on Roxios website.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8493636
Hi windowsdoors

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 8499087
This problem emanated from a driver problem (Roxio) as noted in my post of 09/10/2001 07:44AM PST.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8958223
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to dew_associates ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer


Dennis: Please don't leave a thank you comment, if you were going to....just adds work to revisit a question. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8958224
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to dew_associates ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer


Dennis: Please don't leave a thank you comment, if you were going to....just adds work to revisit a question. Thanks
0