Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MsComm32.ocx need Licensed in vba.

Posted on 2001-09-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi.

I try to word with MsComm32.ocx in Excel - Vba.
I could insert form to excel, and could to add
  the control to toolbox with References -> Browse...
  but, when i try to add the control to the form,
  i get this ugly message :

  'The control could not be created because it is not
   property licensed.'

This is not happen with computer with Visual Basic.
  but i need to work with this control on computer
  that not have Visual Basic.

Please, try to help me.
Alon.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Alon1001
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dekeldate
ID: 6468370
You could try putting a valid MsComm32.ocx on the other machine by making a small program with the 'Comm Control', compilling it, creating a setup and instaling it on the other machine. This should install it correctly with all licences.

example
1.start a new project.
  make it an exe if you do not wany to write any code in it
2.give the project a reasonable name (e.g. addComm)
3.add the Microsoft Comm Control (Project -> components)
4.add the Comm control to the form (you might not need this step)
5.Compile the project (File -> Make addComm.exe)
6.If the Package and Deployment wizard is not available in the Add-Ins Menu then (Add-ns -> Add-Ins Manager... double click 'ackage and Deployment wizard' click 'K')
7.run the Package and Deployment wizard (Add-Ins - > Package and Deployment wizard) follow ithe instrutions.
8 Once completed install the package on the other machine/

Note: although this does not install VB on the other machine, it does install the VB Runtime files. If this is fine the above solution should make the MsComm32.ocx available to Word and Excel on the other machine.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 720 total points
ID: 6469834
Hi Alon1001,

try to register your MsComm32.ocx to your System folder before?

You can try this:

regsvr32 C:\Winnt\system32\Mscomct2.ocx 'For NT/2000

regsvr32 C:\Windows\system\Mscomct2.ocx 'For WinX

regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alon1001
ID: 6512748
Mscomm32.ocx not mscomct2.ocx
0