Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No such file or directory

Posted on 2001-09-08
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I just created a .cgi file and tried to run it from the command line.  I get the error
No such file or directory.

Permissions are set to 745.  The file is there. I have another cgi file in the same directory that executes from the command line.

Any ideas what's going on?
0
Comment
Question by:castello
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6468142
Hi
please post an ls -l yourfile  and a ls -l of the other file
that is in the same directory and executes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:castello
ID: 6468275
the file that won't run:
-rwxr--r-x     1 me     me          1085 Sep 8 23:10 print.cgi


the file that will run:
-rwxr--r-x     1 me     me          1104 Sep 7 10:57 vewpaghit.cgi  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6468649
Very strange

     I would advise you to to the following:
 -  Recreate print.cgi
 -  chmod it 777
 -  If you have Korn Shell,  try to run it :
        ksh -x print.cgi

 - If "No such file or directory" still appears, check
   if the script internally is trying to access a file
   or directory that does no exist.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 6468887
you specified a wrong interpreter in the very first line of the script (following the #!).
0
 

Author Comment

by:castello
ID: 6470422
I forgot the / after #!
0