Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive bad sector marking

Posted on 2001-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I often find that bad sectors usually occur near the beginning of the hard drive and if you partition the first 10% out the drive it can be as good as new.

But what I'd like to know is there a utility where you can manually mark parts of the hard disk as bad sectors, because I often find that certain parts are slow to read or there is a group of bad sectors with good sectors in between where it would be beneficial to mark the whole lot.

Dave  UK
0
Comment
Question by:dtbslb
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6468173
Listening.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 6468266
As long as the BOOT sector is not damaged you are correct and a drive can be used with bad sectors.  In fact, most drives come from the manufacturer NEW with bad sectors mapped out.  If you have a section of the drive with a lot of bad sectors you are also correct that putting them in a "bad" partition will keep them out of your way.

Be careful, however, as a drive that is developing bad sectors is in danger of failure.  

The SCANDISK application maps out bad sectors at the filesystem level but a more useful utility is the Low Level Formatter (LLF) utilities that most drive vendors make available on the support web sites.  These utilities can map out bad sectors at the low-level format so that the filesystem doesn't even attempt to use them. By the way, it can also often recover bad sectors that were only bad because their formatting was damaged.

Another tool that does this really well is Gibson Research's SpinRite.  This program has been around almost since the invention of the IBM PC but it's an awesome utility.  See http://www.grc.com and click on SpinRite.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6468850
What Jhance said is correct.  Another consideration to remember is that many drives ship with "reserve" sectors so that if any should actually be marked bad, your system may still be able to report the drive at full capacity.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6481648
in this case it is better to use utilities supplied by the manufacturer. they are tailermade to chekc the drive and can often identify weak areas in a better manner. general utilities dont work here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 7816641
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: <jhance>

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

VirusMinus
Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7816735
Agree with that....

Note that NO reply was EVER made by dtbslb here.  I suggest you "clean up" his account also...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 7818754
well whaddaya know, i got 1 right..
im new at cleanup, this is my first time, so pls excuse me if i get a few wrong. Im sure u know i just make the recommendation, the final cleanup is done by the mods.
I'm adding posts for corrections in the cleanup TA, so dont worry, u'll get the points for the Qs u've answered, and i've recommended otherwise.
Nice meeting ya, jhance...

Thanks
VM

(-) (-)
 <
\__/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7864363
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0