Solved

Computer to VHS

Posted on 2001-09-09
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a RIVA TNT2 with TVout port (svideo), now i have made a flash presentation with 800x600 resolution. How do i record it to a vhs player? i have tested outputing it to a TV, but the resolution has to be degraded to 640x480 to view full screen. i need it to be 800x600.

Technoman
0
Comment
Question by:technoman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
Comment Utility
The output resolution from your computer to TV/video will depend mainly on your hardware - in this instance I suspect that your video card can only output to TV/video at at maximum of 640x480.  There are a few ways you could get around this.

You could replace the video card, but unless you have some other reason to (like you play newer games) that is probably not worth it.  Nonetheless, ATi make a number of video cards which should do what you want, if you want that option, called "All-in-Wonder" cards.

I think a better solution would be a dedicated TV converter (eg http://www.provantage.com/scripts/go.dll/-s/ffpc2tv_ ) or USB device (eg http://216.70.142.19/LV0005.asp _
There are a number of devices you can get which do video in and out, and they start in the neighbourhood of US$60.

There are some other options, such as a parallel port device, but given the price/performance ratio I think the USB is a much better option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:technoman
Comment Utility
d_hall,

Thank you for your response, but right now am not thinking of investing on another hardware, is there any other alternatives? I have been trying out converting avi files to a vcd format, it works ok so far, but i still need a mov to avi converter, my mov file was generated by flash. i got some converters but they can't seem to read the file, but i can play the file using quicktime (strange though).

Am thinking right now on outputing it to a vcd format. do you think this is a good idea? or there is another solution that you can think of?

Thank you!

technoman
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
Comment Utility
If conversion to VCD works at 800x600, the quality is good enough, and you have a VCD player, then that sounds like a fine solution to me.

I'm sorry but I can't really offer you any more advice - my specialty is hardware and I don't know a great deal about graphics software.  I'm sure some of our experts with more specific graphics expertise will be along shortly to give you some advice on software solutions.

Best of luck.

:  ) Dave
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
If you register your copy of QuickTime to make it QuickTime Pro it will allow you to export to AVI though im not sure why you need to go to AVI to get it to VCD. Usually the CD burning software has an auto-translation that goes from MOV,AVI,MPEG etc to VCD upon burning.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:technoman
Comment Utility
weed,

What software are you pertaining to regarding the auto-translation to VCD from AVI,mov,etc. ?

Dave,

Thank you for your advice. i'll keep that in mind.

Technoman.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Roxio (formerly Adaptec) Toast 5 does autotranslation from MOV etc to VCD during the burn.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
Comment Utility
Well, I'm a bit late i think, but anyway ... I have a TNT2 TVout too, and I think it goes up to 800x600 with TVout (Riva 128 did ony 640x480) Have you tried the newest Detonator drivers ?
I can't check it right now, 'cause my 'main' computer isn't working right now ... hope to get it run in a few days again, than i can check.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
time to pick an answer technoman.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:technoman
Comment Utility
To all,

  I really appreciated all your help, allow me to say thank you once again to all of you.

  I find weed's answer more helpful so i am going to give the points to him.

technoman
0