[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can i ??????

Posted on 2001-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi
can i keep dos and unix on same computer?
where can i get unix OS?
thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:b_amit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6468169
Yes

  You can acomplish that by using "dual boot".
  About the second question , it depends on wich unix
  you want.  There are some kinds of unix that you can
  download freely from the web, Linux for example.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 100 total points
ID: 6468195
Take a look at this URL, where it is discussed something
like this.
http://trench.eng.monash.edu.au/~greg/biz/ccwg_002.htm

 About where to get Unix, search in altavista for
"unix free download"

 Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6474167
What country are you in?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6474666
Brazil
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6476020
Send me an e-mail to mike@unixonline.co.uk with your address and I'll send you a selection of Linux CD's. Mandrake would more than likely suit your needs, as It has a easy install, and can be installed from windows.

Regards Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_amit
ID: 6491533
i am from india
0
 

Author Comment

by:b_amit
ID: 6491538
can i load unix on WindowsMe as it does not have facility for dos.it does not allowed to run BeOS.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7774872
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:
- Answered by bira
 
Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7864444
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0