Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Count of Enum ???

Posted on 2001-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi.

How can i know (if i can) how match prop in Enum.

Exsample:

Enum Test
  A = 10
  B = 20
End Enum

Need to get 2.

that then i can do loop like this :

for i = 1 to UBound(Test)...
next i

0
Comment
Question by:Alon1001
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 6468301
No can do. Unless you store the values somewhere else (in a string array or something) you can not get the name of the enum variables, nor the values.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andyclap earned 150 total points
ID: 6468869
A common pactice is to use two extra values, for example
Enum Test
 [Test_Min]=10
 A = 10
 B = 20
 [Test_Max]=20
End Enum

by putting the square brackets around the values, you can hide them from the normal properties list. It's usually used for sequential enums.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6472347
Enum is a numbered list of constants.

In the same way that you really can't ask VB to give you a count of how many variables you've used, you also can't ask it to give you how many constants you've used.

For example,

Enum Test
 A = 10
 B = 20
End Enum

is the same as

Const A = 10
Const B = 20

except that they are grouped together under the "object" name of "Test".  This "object" does not have any properties, methods or events so you can't do much with it except use it's "variables."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alon1001
ID: 6473066
Yes, u right - Enum is like const, but maybe have
api function that give the size of the object ???
and then maybe i can have the number "variables" in the
Enum ?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6475015
I've never seen a way to get that, but maybe there's a way using the Scripting object, since it allows you to get other "internal" program stuff.
0