Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msexchange admin

Posted on 2001-09-09
13
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
hai
I am running nt4.0 with msexchange 5.5
now my database is corrupt i think
all the services are not starting
how to run isinteg with switches
if i run isinteg -patch
it says
DS_E_COMMUNICATION_PROBLEM
OR
Any idea to retrive the data


bye
siva sivaparanur@hotmail.com

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:sivaparanur
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sivaparanur
ID: 6468337
good thing
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6469110
please send more info.  It may not be a corrupt database. Try start the services and then post the warning message that appear in the event log on your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmlau
ID: 6469293
All service not start ??

If that's the case, obviously is not database corruption.

Normally if there is database corruption, Directory Service, Systems Attendant still can start.

Any password changes for exchange administrator acc ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sivaparanur
ID: 6469695
hai
only two service are starting
msexchange information store is not starting
if i try to start it says 1068 error
in microsoft help
it says rename edb.log i renamed and tried again to start the same error repeats
if i tried to start mail service it says
RETURNED SPECIFIC ERROR 4294966274

bye
siva
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmlau
ID: 6469730
1)  Have you done clean installation ??
2)  Did you install with same "organization name" and "site" ??

If yes,
1)  you just need to replace both pub.edb and priv.edb
2)  start 2 services - system attendant and directory service.  Then,
3)  run isinteg -patch.  see this http://www.microsoft.com/Exchange/en/55/help/default.asp?url=/Exchange/en/55/help/documents/server/XMT04034.HTM
4)  Finally start all services.



0
 

Author Comment

by:sivaparanur
ID: 6470580
hai
this is not a new installation
my server is working nearly two years
only this time it gives problem
when i type
>ISINTEG -PUB -FIX
 it gives only the result of ISINTEG/?
i dont know why?
I think my syntax is correct
the pub store size is nearly 6gb
so iwant to retrive the data


bye
siva
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6471035
You probably need to run a repair on the .edb files.  Use ESEUTIL /p /ispriv and then ESEUTIL /p /ispub.  You will need to have free space equal to 110% of the size of the database on the drive or you will have to redirect the temp directory with the /t switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6471125
try renaming the Edb.chk file in the Exchsrver\Mdbdata folder to edb.bad - then try starting the Information Store service again.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6471402
<listening>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hmlau earned 300 total points
ID: 6472855
agree with geoffryn, you should run ESEUTIL /p /ispriv and also ESEUTIL /p /ispub.

try to look for biggest hardisk on the exchange server machine.  for example you have 6 G database u would need at leave 6.6 G (110%)  free space.

If the greatest drive is x drive you need to copy eseutil.exe from c:\exchsrvr\bin to x drive or if your c:\ big enough you could go to command prompt c:\exchsrvr\bin and run esetil from here..

Good Luck !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xeaza
ID: 6473097
I usually see this error on a clustered server. If that is the case the fix every time is to set an environment variable.

ISINTEG needs to have this variable equal to the "Virtual Exchange Name" of your cluster. This is the name users type in when they set up Outlook.

Go to a command prompt and type

SET _CLUSTER_NETWORK_NAME_=MYSERVERNAME

Make the syntax EXACTLY like that above. Note space after the word "set" and NO space after the "="

Microsoft has the wrong syntax in one of the TechNet articles on this.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7281591
Hello sivaparanur

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to hmlau
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (21.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297311
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0