Solved

Dual Operating Systems

Posted on 2001-09-09
40
2,975 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Ok. I'm taking MCSE classes.  I put in 2000 server, and everything was fine.  However, I'm supposed to have a dual boot system now.  I kept Windows ME as a FAT 32.  Changed the new, removable slave hard drive to NTSF.  When I was done with what I had to do, I tried to use WinME.  The boot up screen gives me the choice of which operating system to use, however I am unable to change the selection!  The arrow keys do nothing.  After many attempts, I finally found the place to set the default operating system, and set it as WinME.  I had no choice, nothing from ME worked properly in 2000, including printers, etc.  Now I have the same problem.  I can't boot up in Windows 2000 Server, the highlighted choice doesn't change, and I can't find a way to get into 2000.  I could use some major help here!  Why can't I create a dual operating system and choose which one I want?  There must be a simple solution, something I missed.   heidievans@ctrealtor.net  
0
Comment
Question by:Heidi528
  • 16
  • 15
  • 4
  • +3
40 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Heidi, it's probably a problem with either the NTLDR or Boot.ini, but there's no way to know without more info.

1. How many partitions do you have?

2. Tell us how you setup the dual-boot, on what partitions have you loaded what?

3. Open boot.ini in notepad and copy and paste the contents here.

4. See this URL for dual-boot help on the menu.

http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
I'm new to this, obviously.  Never saw 2000 until yesterday.  I'm not sure how many partitions I have.  Embarassing.  The swappy drive I was given in class did not have a case, and then it turned out the actual hard drive was bad (15 gigs read only 2), so I brought the whole thing down to my computer person (local company, built my pc), and they actually did the partition for me.  I installed 2000 following defaults for the most part.  As I said, last night I changed operating system default to the old, otherwise I couldn't do a darn thing.  I know I must sound totally stupid, but...  I came into class missing the first few, so I missed the part on installing 2000!  Permissions was a breeze - it's the simple stuff that's apparently killing me.



[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=C:\
[operating systems]
C:\="Microsoft Windows"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Should I run out to Staples right now and purchase Partition Magic?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The problem your having is because you have Windows ME and Windows 2000 installed in the same partition. That's a no no. It will work briefly if setup correctly in the beginning, but it will eventually fail, as is the case here.

You will need to do one of two things, use Partition Magic and create a second partition, but given the current state of your install, that is pointless as there's really no way to get rid of 2000 in your ME installation without trashing the whole thing.

I'd run Fdisk and remove all of the partitioning and then create 2 new partition 50/50. Then format both for FAT32.

Next, install ME on the "C" partition and set it up completely with all of the drivers for your components.

Now add Win2000 and install it in the "D" partition. It will create the bootloader for dual-boot for you automatically.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
You could Heidi, but given (as mentioned above) that you may have trashed the ME install already, it's pointless. It will also give you an oppotunity to understand partitioning and dual-booting.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Heidi, how many physical hard drives have been installed in your system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Whew.  I have one hard drive installed now, and two that are removable.  Old D and new D.  Both slaves, I can switch.  Windows ME is running fine- so far.  So I shoudl get partition magic, do that, and then reinstall ME and 2000?  My biggest fear is losing the stuff on the ME.  There's virtually nothing on the 2000, it's all class stuff and it would do me good to put it all back in again; practice.  

So do I make my C a C and D, or leave the C alone and use a D as D?  I'm confused!  If I use your second option above, will all my data and such still be there?  I'm going out right now to purchase Partition Magic.  Another thought- copy all of C to a removable D, start with a clean C, and then put the old C stuff back into C?  Do I sound totally insane?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Heidi, before you do anything, where are the Win2000 files located?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
(got Partition Magic 6.0).

At this point, I'm not sure where ANYTHING is anymore! It seems WINNT is located on my C drive.  Assuming this is what I'm looking for...  Right there under WINDOWS.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Does this help?

[Paths]
TargetDirectory = "\WINNT"
TargetDevice = "\Device\Harddisk0\Partition1"
SystemPartitionDirectory = "\"
SystemPartition = "\Device\Harddisk0\Partition1"
[Signature]
Version = "WinNt5.0"


<edited by moderator>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay Heidi, let's start piecing this together in order.

First, install a second hard drive and make certain that they are jumpered correctly as a master and slave if on the same bus or as masters if on different buses.

Second, copy over everything you need from WinME for safekeeping to the slave.

Third, create a Windows ME boot disk from Add/Remove Programs | Startup Disk

Fourth, now use Partition Magic and split the "C" drive into two equal parts.

Fifth, now delete the WINNT folder as well as the other Win2000 files in the root of drive.

Sixth, boot to the ME Startp disk and at the DOS prompt, type FDISK/MBR <ENTER>

Then:  SYS C: <enter>

Seventh, restart and make sure WinME runs properly.

Eighth, if everything is okay, now install Win2000 to the "E" drive as that will be the second partition on your master as the slave drive is "D".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Thanks. Going to give it a try.  Picked up Drive Image as well just to be on the safe side...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Great Idea
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
<<Never saw 2000 until yesterday.>>  Just a few words of caution since you said that.
    I hope you have some experience with NT as Microsoft is trying to keep more stringent controls on who becomes MCSE and who doesn't.  There were so many people who had the Certification than employers were making it a prerequisite.

    One thing I do in my A+ classes is to cover that material in depth(Multi boot OS).  With the new edition of the A+ exam, more emphasis is given to current Operating systems including 98 and 2000, a little less on DOS.
   Just to quote Microsoft from  http://www.microsoft.com/trainingandservices/default.asp?PageID=mcp&PageCall=mcsechanges&SubSite=cert/mcse&AnnMenu=mcse
"A large percentage of the Windows 2000 exam items includes progressive item types such as select-and-place items and case study-based questions. The exams, which include real-world, complex scenarios, are designed to discourage memorization of exam items. These sophisticated exams increase exam security and ensure that candidates are being tested for their hands-on knowledge rather than "book learning." "
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
BTW,  Good work Drew!  Heidi, you are in very good hands here!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
<<<Does this help?

[Paths]
TargetDirectory = "\WINNT"
TargetDevice = "\Device\Harddisk0\Partition1"
SystemPartitionDirectory = "\"
SystemPartition = "\Device\Harddisk0\Partition1"
[Signature]
Version = "WinNt5.0"


<edited by moderator>>>>


Did it say something bad or what?  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
bessman, it's DEW, not drew. And no there wasn't something bad there, just three entries of Heidi's NT directory, or about 40 pages of text.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Oh, ok.  I thought you had signed stuff as "drew"  sorry.  Just curious as stuff has been edited a lot lately just curious to know as I missed the thread with the contents intact.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Hmm...when you say you can't change the selection, do you mean that there's nothing to choose (only "Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" to choose from) or you can't use the arrow keys to switch the selection?  If you can't change the selection, are you using a USB keyboard?  If so, change your BIOS to support USB keyboard by BIOS (or Legacy support possibly), or plug in a PS/2 keyboard.

I think d_a and pbessman have the rest covered fairly well.  They are correct; you don't want to dual-boot on the same partition.

-d
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Hi Dog,

The problem is is that they're in the same partition and the NTLDR crashed during the structuring of it, which resulted in an incomplete boot.ini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay.  I tried to do as instructed - no luck, and it killed my system.  In frustration I had ME removed, and Win 98 second edition put in.  During that switch I lost my DSL, my dial-up modem, etc.  I was also in the city when everything happened, right down the street,so that took a few days to recover from.  Miserable week all in all As of tonight, everything is running again. Now, with 98 in there, a full version of 2000 ready to go, I should...?  I have partition magic 6, but it doesn't seem to work.  I also have two removable hard drives and one fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay.  I tried to do as instructed - no luck, and it killed my system.  In frustration I had ME removed, and Win 98 second edition put in.  During that switch I lost my DSL, my dial-up modem, etc.  I was also in the city when everything happened, right down the street,so that took a few days to recover from.  Miserable week all in all As of tonight, everything is running again. Now, with 98 in there, a full version of 2000 ready to go, I should...?  I have partition magic 6, but it doesn't seem to work.  I also have two removable hard drives and one fixed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
On the drive where 98 is installed, how many partitions are there? If two, with 98 on "C", install Win2000 on the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Only one partition on the drive.  I have not been able to partition it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
And NOW when I try to get to a dos prompt, I'm told I don't have enough memory!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Have just changed memory from windows to specify my own, 256 minimum and 768 maximum...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Can now use dos.  Still can't partition drive.  ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, let's take a time out here and start from the beginning.

You say that you had Windows ME removed and Windows 98 installed? What does this mean? I thought you were doing these installations?

To do this correctly, the primary drive should have been partitioned into 2 partitions, with Windows 98 on the first partition, leaving the second available to Windows 2000.

At this point, tell me what you would like to do. Would you like to partition the drive and load 98 and then 2000? If so, I'll show you how to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
I tried for 3.5 days to remove ME.  It's a nasty system - nothing worked.  Everything was backed up on the removable drive.  ME wouldn't let me format the drive, nothing.  I brought it to the folks who built it, who used Ghost to remove ME and then installed 98.  I'm serious, I tried everything I could think of and more to get it out myself.  So now I have 98 in, which is so much better.   The drive was NOT partitioned to begin with.  I have one primary dos partition on there, at 100%.  I could not get Partition Magic to work either.  Go figure!  I tried now to create a new partition with fdisk.  I have PRI DOS on main, FAT 32, 100%, and am told there is no room to create a second partition. (HD is 40 gig, less than 8 used)  98 is running fine now, after some fixes.  I was hoping to create a second partion and install 2000 on that one.  It's beginning to seem hopeless!  Last try took down the whole system.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
I tried for 3.5 days to remove ME.  It's a nasty system - nothing worked.  Everything was backed up on the removable drive.  ME wouldn't let me format the drive, nothing.  I brought it to the folks who built it, who used Ghost to remove ME and then installed 98.  I'm serious, I tried everything I could think of and more to get it out myself.  So now I have 98 in, which is so much better.   The drive was NOT partitioned to begin with.  I have one primary dos partition on there, at 100%.  I could not get Partition Magic to work either.  Go figure!  I tried now to create a new partition with fdisk.  I have PRI DOS on main, FAT 32, 100%, and am told there is no room to create a second partition. (HD is 40 gig, less than 8 used)  98 is running fine now, after some fixes.  I was hoping to create a second partion and install 2000 on that one.  It's beginning to seem hopeless!  Last try took down the whole system.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, I can walk you through the partitioning process, but I need to know whether you can reload 98 from scratch. Can you do this? Is this the only machine you have to work with? eg: communicate here in the event you get into a jam?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
This is the only one at home with an internet connection unfortunately.  It's midnight now, got to get some sleep....  I'll check back tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, let me know what you choose to do!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heidi528
Comment Utility
Scouts tonight.  Will be back later to work.  Yes, I've decided I want to do this.  I need to have the 2000 to work with...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, first you will need to create the partitions, format both of them and then install Windows 98.

You can get a feel for performing these procedures here.

http://www.dewassoc.com/support/

On the menu, expand Windows 98, then select Hard Drive Prep. Then click Next and then select Partition a Hard Drive for Windows 98.

Keep in mind, you're creating 2 partitions, but this will give you the concept.

Next, click on this URL:

http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/

Now select Dual & Multi-booting

Scroll down the page and select Dual-Booting Windows 95/98 and Windows 2000.

This will walk you through the procedures.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
Comment Utility
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: <dew_associates>

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

VirusMinus
Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Thanks VM!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0