Solved

where are the emails files?

Posted on 2001-09-09
21
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to switch to a new computer and would like to copy my emails folders+address book+bookmarks from the internet browser, is somebody knows where this files are? so i can copy them to the new machine.
0
Comment
Question by:michael_m
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6468586
Well are you using Outlook express or outlook?  Which versions?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6468588
Interesting !?!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_m
ID: 6468590
outlook express ver 5.0 (or maybe 5.5)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6468603
From the browser go to file |  export (for bookmarks/favorites) and save.

For OE:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q270/6/70.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_m
ID: 6469032
the question was in what files th information stored, because i lost the OS and cannot export anything...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 50 total points
ID: 6469058
The mail files would be in:
C:\Documents and Settings\your profile name\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{D1D48439-8A4A-4AD8-A570-78925179E4E8}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

Favorites:
C:\Documents and Settings\your profile name
c:\winnt

If you used netscape look for bookmark.htm

Address book:
C:\Documents and Settings\your profile name\Application Data\Microsoft\Address Book



0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_m
ID: 6469116
so why when i copy the files to new computer with same PROFILE NAME i cannot see the files in the new puter?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6469128
It may be because you graded me with a B?
Go to file  |  import  and import them into OE
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_m
ID: 6469137
I grade only God as execellent....
will try your advise later and let you know.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6469319
Then God must have appeared in prior posts of yours as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6469324
This is the Question that you asked:
need to switch to a new computer and would like to copy my emails folders+address book+bookmarks from
the internet browser, is somebody knows where this files are? so i can copy them to the new machine.

Note the key word *Copy* here? You received your answer 100%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_m
ID: 6469339
and i gave you the points...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6469341
It does not matter I have posted for a question deletion or a grade change in CS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6469393
Michael
Would giving an "A" grade cost you more points?  
[edited by lunchy for flame]
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_m
ID: 6469409
its not a matter of costing point at all. same as for a teacher who can give the all class A's....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6469413
michael_m, can I ask you to reconsider your grade on this question?  For one thing, the grades here are not the same as grades at school.  If the answer works, and you want to express your satisfaction with the answer, an A grade is called for.  If the answer only partially works, or requires further work on your part, a B grade might be warranted.  Granted, the original solution did not quite meet your qualifications but you didn't give the experts a chance by clarifying further that the suggestion posted was not suitable.  The experts aren't sitting next to you, they don't know exactly what is going on, so a discussion of proposals and clarifications is usually how it works.  Remember also that the suggestion was posted as a comment, not as an answer.  This indicates more discussion is expected.  Generally speaking, you should try and wait until you have a final answer before grading.  The clarification that shekerra posted should work, try it and see.  If I does work, you should certainly consider changing the grade.

If you wish to offer a better grade, let me know here, and I'll follow up on it for you.

Lunchy
Friendly Neighbourhood Community Support Moderator

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6469422
I'm very sorry Lunchy - please have the expert create a new question - I no longer desire to answer questions for this particular expert. I expect the courtesy of my record and the contributions that I have made to EE as credentials for my request.
Also deduct the points from my profile and delete this question from my profile.

Thank you,
Bev
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6469534
What a hairball!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6469869
shekerra was the only one who bothered to help and continued after the grade and this is how she's treated?  Hrumph.  And people wonder why so many experts have left.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lunchy
ID: 6470491
Still waiting for a response from you michael_m.  Assuming your reasons as stated here are the only reason you gave shekerra a "B" grade, I will change the grade to an "A."  
0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_m
ID: 6470654
I really don't understand what's a big discution is running here because of a grade system.....people are getting hurt and feel its personal if they are not agreable with the grade...i thought its not a kindergarten here, but a board where perofessionals are more nterested to pot or answer questions....
if somebody can show me how to change the grade i will do...and also next time  all the experts who will answer will get an automatic execellent garde fom me by deafult!!!
0