Solved

How do i make applications run as Win2k service in Advance Server?

Posted on 2001-09-09
4
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi folks,

just one short question.

what is again the syntax for running an application as Win2k service, like running it without Logging-in into the machine?

like when i turned on the Auto Remote Access Connection Manager, a workstation going to surf the web, it automatically triggers the server to dial-up my modem, i find it pretty neat. now how do i make my:

1. winamp run like that? =)

2. my Half-life dedicated server to run like that. =)

3. Load my saved Performance monitor and be able to view it on a win2k pro machine without logging in as an administrator but as a user with that priveldge, could that be possible?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sir_giatay
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 100 total points
ID: 6471317
Hi sir,

From: Longbow  Date: 09/07/2001 02:49AM PST  
Resource Kit Tool.
A doc file is included.

The AutoExNT Service allows you to start a custom batch file, Autoexnt.bat, when you start a computer
- without having to log onto the computer on which it will run.

AutoExNT includes an /interactive option (analogous to the /interactive option of the AT command) that
allows you to see the processes started. To use AutoExNT, you must be running Microsoft? Windows? 2000,
Microsoft? Windows NT? version 4.0, or Microsoft? Windows NT? 3.5 or later.

As no user-environment variables have yet been declared when AutoExNT runs at system startup, you must
use full path names. If you need a service to be running, such as the Server or Schedule service, include
a net start service command at the beginning of your Autoexnt.bat file before you start running a dependent
process.


Resource Kit is here :
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/default.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chaffer
ID: 6501867
There also a program called Firedaemon (http://www.firedaemon.com/) which will setup any type service you want with a short amount of commands. Works great since i run a Counter-Strike Server on my win2k machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6855453
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138772.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170246.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275540.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180618.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6972524
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0