Solved

Modem will not hang up.

Posted on 2001-09-09
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My modem will not hang up.  If I make a call and there is no answer, the modem will not hang up unless I disconnect the phone line from the modem at the back of the computer. I have a phone connected serially to the modem, and if I pick up the phone to get a dial tone, I get the dial tone, but when I hang up the phone, the modem will not disconnect unless I disconnect the line from the modem.

When the modem goes to connect, it works fine, but it will not hang up.

The phone line is also used by other telephones that are wired in parallel, could this have anything to do with it?

Also, is there an option somewhere where I could disconnect the modem with a mouse click?  It's a real pain having to disconnect the phone line everytime I want to hangup.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:aintnorock
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6468999
Are you disconnecting by right clicking with your mouse on the green DialUpNetworking icon (two green monitors) on the bottom right corner of the tray?

Or, are you using American Online and ending a session using its menu (no DialUpNetworking icon for AOL)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintnorock
ID: 6469297
I'm not getting that icon in the tray when I use the phone connected serially - I can pick up the phone and make a call, but the phone will not disconnect, and since I'm not really using my monitor and don't have that icon, I cannot disconnect that way.

Carl
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 6469838
Try disconnecting all phones on the same line and see if misbehaviour persists. Especially the one connected "serially" (I assume you mean it sits on the line out connector on the modem, right?) If it still won't hang up, you may need to try AT commands from a terminal program to check modem function. If it still doesn't hang up, you probably are looking at a hardware error. This in turn may be difficult to locate and rectify.
Regards
/RID
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 6470228
What model modem is it?

Have you tried the command ATH to hang up the modem?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 6472470
You wouldn't happen to be trying to use the modem on a digital phone line would you?  You could try dialing out with *70, and it might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintnorock
ID: 6472476
The phone is not digital, and does not have call waiting.  The calling part is not the problem, only the hanging up.

thanks, carl
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintnorock
ID: 6482967
Thanks-  I haven't had the chance to get back to it, but I will try your suggestions.  I pretty much agree that I think it is a hardware problem.
0