Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access within LAN ok but to Internet doesnt?!?!

Posted on 2001-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi there,

My original connection within the LAN and to the outside world (internet) worked fine but when i switched machines (swapped HD's) i now am using a different NIC card.  I configured my new machine (using Win2000 SP2) properly (not much to change since HDs were just swapped between machines) and i DO get access to other computers within the company but i can't seem to get acess to anything outside it.  I notice that it seems t have troubles with DNS's so i am guessing it can't find DNS servers within company?  I don't know why i think this since if that were the case then if i were to put in the IP address for goggle.com i should be able to access the site but i still can't.  I notice that when i used a program to tell it to do a DNS lookup it returned back an error saying "Socket Creation Error".  When i used a program called LAN Explorer on the computer next to me (which works perfectly) and mine i noticed that this other machine displays host names (and ip addresses for them fine) but in mine that same program only displays INTERNAL company ip addresses with NO Host names anywhere.  When i type "ping" and provide an outside IP address (for yahoo.com i think it starts with 216) then ping returns back successes and i notice that LAN Explorer shows a trace route that shows it leaving company and accessing the site BUT when i go to explorer and type in IP address or "yahoo.com" it returns back failure.  

Any clues why this is happening?

I tried switching NIC cards (e.g. back to my old one) and it STILL didn't work (same problems).

Should i deinstall something and reinstall? I deinstalled TCP/IP and reinstalled it but it still remains.

I notice when i come into windows 2000 (just before asking for username/pass) it mentions "Preparing Network Connections" and it pauses there for more than 5 mins before continuing...it does this EVERYTIME i reboot.  Could this be a clue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aniston
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6468963

Your networking is messed up,

Delete TCP/IP and all NIC cards, reboot and add everything back in.

Double check your network settings.

Turn off any firewalls.

If this does not work.
try
sfc /scannow
from a DOS window.

post your ipconfig / all for this machine and a working one.


If all else fails, reinstall win2k into a different directory.

I hope this helps !

Please rate all your answers as it is the only way we can tell if we have helped.

 

 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6469213
Open up a dos prompt and type:
ipconfig /release
then type   ipconfig /renew
You can type ipconfig /?   for other commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aniston
ID: 6469375
shekerra,

When i do a ipconfig /release or ipconfig /renew it reports this error message back:

Error: No adapters bound to TCIP/IP are enabled for DHCP
0
 

Author Comment

by:aniston
ID: 6469506
shekerra,

When i do a ipconfig /release or ipconfig /renew it reports this error message back:

Error: No adapters bound to TCIP/IP are enabled for DHCP
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6469512
Please post the results of
ipconfig /all

This will help !!
0