Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display driver does not support the requested video mode 800x600x16

Posted on 2001-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have tried to install a few games for my son.  I get the message:
"The selected display driver does not support the
 requested video mode 800x600x16"


I went out and upgraded my ATI Rage Pro 8mb card to a:
ATI Rage Fury Pro 32mb and get the same results.

I installed the card correctly.

I have a Dell PIII 500
128 ram

When I go into control panel and display settings, it will not let me change from
256 colors 640x480 i get the following message:

"Change settings  the display control panel is unable to change the display
settings, check your display hardware in device manager".

Please help
200 pts to any one who can solve
0
Comment
Question by:qsysopr
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6468996
boot to safe mode, and delete the graphics adapter, and the monitor, reboot and re-install and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6469036
Most of the ATI card require you to set the Video adapter to Standard VGA - Then Install the software.

The easiest way to do this is to go into the Device MAnager and delete the Video Adapter.

Then go into display mode and set the adapter to Standard VGA  - DON't Reboot

Then install the ATI software - When you reboot - It will be all set
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6469089
Also , make sure that afterwards your monitor is NOT set to VGA standard display, the monitor should be recognized for what it is, otherwise manually set it to SVGA or XVGA standard.

I hope this helps !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6469112
Do a test! Change to 256 colors 640x480 in windows safe mode!
Reboot > Click F8 before windows start. As soon as you are on the safe mode change the resolution!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6469276
Right click on "my Computer" on your desktop and select properties.  Then open the device manager, make sure view devices by type is selected and click on Monitors.  I bet yours says Compatible monitor or the like.  If you know what brand monitor it is, try to update drivers by highlighting it and selecting properties for the monitor. Then use the display a list of all drivers in a specific location, so you can select the driver you want and click the next button to continue make sure the radio button for Show all hardware is selected and then hit next again.  You should now have a list of manufacturers before you.  If your manufacturer is on the list, (cross your fingers)see if your model is as well.  If so select it and click next.  Your system may tell you that the changes will take place after you reboot.  It is a good idea to anyway after making changes so they can take effect.  You may want to print this out as I have tried to be very thorough in guiding you to where you need to be.  If your monitor is not listed and you need more help report back and I will try to be available to help.  If not, there are some other quality experts helping already.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 800 total points
ID: 6470426
What is your Operating System and version?  This link about setup tips may be helpful to you:

http://support.ati.com/products/pc/rage128pro/rage128pro_setup.html

I saw your same problem with similar configuration, and it resulted from NetMeeting conflict .... do you have it installed?  If so, this:

Cannot change resolution, color depth or refresh rate with NetMeeting installed

http://support.ati.com/infobase/3734.html

RAGE 128 PRO Technical Issues

http://support.ati.com/products/pc/rage128pro/rage128pro_issues.html

What version of DirectX do you have installed, and have you run the DirectX diagnostics (all tests) to validate your multimedia environment and drivers?

I suspect when you reboot in Safe Mode as recommended earlier, you'll find multiples and errors, perhaps even unknown devices.  Make sure that you don't set the refresh rate of your monitor beyond its capability, check your manual so you don't damage it.

------ worthy of mention, since this impacted one user as well with this card ---------

In order to minimize the size of the download for the majority of users, the DirectX 8.0a bundle from Microsoft does not include all the components necessary to support ATI multimedia TV and capture features.

The Video Capture update for DirectX is an additional download bundle that includes the extra components for users with ATI TV and capture products.

To resolve this issue you must install, the Video Capture Update for DirectX 8.0 (formerly known as Digital Video Update for DirectX 8.0).
DirectX and the Video Capture Update can be downloaded from Microsoft at: http://www.microsoft.com/directx/

NOTE: This update must be installed after installing DirectX 8.x (or higher).
 

This error may also occur for other reasons.  For details, please see:

"TV Player failed to initialize the video" - General
"TV Player failed to initialize the video" - Windows 2000

More about this here:

http://support.ati.com/infobase/3816.html

Good luck,
":0)
Asta



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6470438
Make sure you don't have the beta driver installed, and also check the installation details, it is important to install the drivers in the order recommended and in the default directory, more cautions as well.

RAGE 128 PRO Windows 98 Display Drivers
http://support.ati.com/products/pc/rage128pro/win98/rage128pro_win98_drivers.html

ATI Manual for the Rage Pro (PDF)
http://support.ati.com/manual_pdf/online.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6478218
How old is the monitor ? Both video cards you describe should have no problem with that resolution so either the drivers are not installed correctly or the monitor does not support 800*600.
I am currently using the 1st card myself & it will go to 1280*1024 at True colour 32bit.
Follow pbessman instructions on detecting the right monitor and if it isn't on the list some trial and error with near matches may get you a better result than you currently have.
I used to have an Intra monitor that would only go 800*600 on default detection but got it to go 1024*768 by tricking windows into thinking it was a better monitor.
This could be a long process but that's better than having to buy a new monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qsysopr
ID: 6481260
Yes you are correct, Netmeeting was the culprit.
I feel very stupid.  Something I will allways remember to check.

Thank you
0