Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2kPro - Network Connections

Posted on 2001-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like to be able to specify an IP range to appear under the "Entire Network" icon.  Currently only the computers with 136.165.85.xxx IPs are listed, I would like to specify a range of say 136.165.80.0 to 136.165.90.254
0
Comment
Question by:fc_hnat
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6469092
Only the computers in your subnet will appear.
This is determinsed by the subnet mask.
Class C is
255.255.255.0

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6469094

also :

From: schmiegu        Date: 03/20/2001 11:10PM PST
  Subnetting is done with the subnet mask. An IP address consists of a network part and a host part. The subnet mask is used to identify and separate this two parts and to determine, if a given host is on  the same subnet.

  A standard subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 tells you that the first three tripletts are the network part   and the forth one is the host part. A subnet mask of 255.255.255.192 adds the two most significant bits  of the 4th triplett to the network part and only the 6 least significant bits identify the hosts. So
                 you have 4 networks with 64 host addresses each. But since it's not allowed to have only 0s or only
                 1s in the subnetted part of the network address, you only have two subnets (depending on the OSs and
                 the routers involved it may work with the other two address ranges). With the example mask above and
                 an address range of 192.168.0.0 you have these four subnets:
                 (192.168.0.0)
                 192.168.0.64
                 192.168.0.128
                 (192.168.0.192)
                 All these calculations have to be done binary.
                 11111111.11111111.11111111.11000000 (subnet mask)
                 11000000.10101000.00000000.00000000
                 11000000.10101000.00000000.01000000
                 11000000.10101000.00000000.10000000
                 11000000.10101000.00000000.11000000

  For more information have a look at RFC950: http://info.internet.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc/files/rfc950.txt
                 This will answer all your questions.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6469096
Lastly :

Guide to subnetting, how2 subnet calculator
http://www.cc.metu.edu.tr/guide/org/ng/subnet.html
http://www.subnetonline.com/


I hope this helps !
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6469244
fc, are those other computers in your domain?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6469258
fc_hnat : you normally can not access computers in network neighborhood that are outside of your LAN/WAN.
If you provide more info on your system such as what IP range and subnet you are using on your servers, and the infrastructure of your network, we can help more..

0
 

Author Comment

by:fc_hnat
ID: 6469417
I lan is part of an university, and I am just a single computer.  I tried the subnet masks technique, but they did not seem to work.  IE: 255.255.0.0

I just wanted to look at a few computers from other buildings.  I do know some IP ranges.  I am set up as a standalone win2k station, connected as a workgroup.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6469491
Depending on the setup, the routers may deliberately be blocking access to other subnets, except for servers or have other restrictions.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 6469573
FC, it doesn't work that way in a Win2000 or NT4 network. If you're in block 136.165.85.xxx to 136.165.89.000, then that's the extent of your browsing, and that's for no other reason than security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fc_hnat
ID: 6470296
This answers my question, I will just have to go about my problem another way.
0