Solved

Video capture card recommendations

Posted on 2001-09-09
9
310 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm looking for a PCI video capture card that has composite video input & output, as well as a tv tuner.  I have an IBM Aptiva 2158-240, with a 350MHz AMD K6-2, 192MB RAM, and 45GB Hard drive.  I generally want it for watching tv while I'm working, and capturing movies to watch on my laptop.  Know of any good cards?  That aren't ATI brand.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6469385
Here are some alternatives.  Why no ATI?  Had problems with them?  Anyway I have found some sites but none of these seem to support what AITs All-In-Wonder does.  PCI cards seem lacking in this area while there seem to be more alternatives for AGP such as one VooDoo makes, forget the model but AGP and you said PCI.

http://lhd.datapower.com/db/dispproduct.php3?DISP?1410
http://www.phoebemicro.com/Products/Multimedia/Video_Multimedia/TV_Master/tv_master.html
http://www.avers.com.tw/english/OVERLAY110.HTM#Product%20Features
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6469397
I have an ATI All-In-Wonder 128 PCI, and I've been trying for the last 9 months to get it to work.  Whenever I try to capture video, or watch TV using that card, my system locks and I have to shut it off and restart it.  I've reformatted my hard drive over 100 times, and contacted ati over 25 times, basically all they've told me is that if I installed their software "correctly" I shoulden't be having these problems (this after waiting over a week for a single responce).  And I've pretty much given up, I figured I'd just break down and buy another card when christmas rolls around.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6469478
Have you tried putting it into a different PCI slot?  My STB tuner card had similar problems.  It is a device conflict.  What else do you have in your system?  Are you using USB devices, if not you may want to disable the USB ports in your BIOS.  That is what I did to get mine working.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6469480
Before you move it, uninstall it.  You may tie up unnecessary resources otherwise.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6470138
Give reinstalling the drivers one last go - print this out and follow it exactly (can't hurt to spend five more mins and maybe save $100, can it?).

Instructions are for Win98 - the names of the tabs/screens may be a little different in 95 or ME.  Before you start, make sure you have your Windows CD and the drivers for your video card handy (you can download the drivers off the net and put them in a directory on the HDD - just remember where you put them!).

1) Go Control Panel > Display > Settings > Advanced > Adapter > Change > Next  > Select "Display List" > Next

2) Select "Show All Hardware" > Select Manufacturer - (Standard Display Types) > Select Model - Standard Display Adapter (VGA) > Next.  The computer will probably ask for your Windows disk, and then reset.

3) During the reboot, hit F5 to boot into Safe Mode.  Go to the Device Manager, and delete all the Display Adapter entries relating to the old video card.  There may well be multiple entries -  be sure to delete them all.  If you find any other redundant entries (even older cards, for example) delete these too.

4) After the reset, repeat (1), then go Have Disk and browse either to your drivers disk/CD, or the directory where you put the downloaded drivers.  A bit more disk swapping, some Nexts and OKs, and another reset.

5) After the second reset, go Control Panel > Display > Settings and set the resolution and colour depth you want (hi-colour and 800x600 are pretty standard, but it depends on your monitor and video card).
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6471852
I've tried just about anything you can imagine, I've tried moving it from PCI slot #1 to #2 and back (pci #3 only supports half length pci cards), I have my on-board usb disabled in the bios, and I've removed all ghost drivers in safe mode.  I've also deleted the on-board video chip from the device manager by using a second hardware profile.

The only other card in my computer is a Linksys 10/100 Ethernet adapter and I've tried it with that out as well.

d_hall, I tried re-installing it like you said, but it still does the same thing.

Does anyone know of any cards that at least have a tv tuner and a output?  Because if I can't get an output then I guess I might as well just get a tv tuner card, because I can just hook my vcr up to the tv tuner to record from, and get about the same quality.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6472362
I have an STB now VooDoo Tv tuner/FM stereo card.  It is a couple of years old but it works fine.  You might also try a Huappage as they are not too expensive.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
d_hall earned 50 total points
ID: 6472811
Many here (scan down to cards for desktops)...

http://ruel.net/pc/tvtuner.links.htm#links
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6541128
Sorry for the long wait.  Thanks for the help!
0