Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get thr FTP daemon to run ?

Posted on 2001-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi experts,
How do I turn on or off a daemon ? I need my FTP daemon up and running .How do I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:rasaraja
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
newmang earned 200 total points
ID: 6471124
Normally the FTP daemon is started by inetd (or xinetd depending on release level of Linux), it does not run continuously.

If the system runs the inetd daemon there will be a file /etc/inetd.conf which would have an entry in it for the ftp daemon, if it running xinetd there will be an /etc/xinetd.conf file and an /etc/xinetd.d directory with files for each of the daemons the xinetd controls.

It rather depends on the ftp server you have installed. Some such as proftpd can be set to run as a daemon in its own right and will run full time. In this case there will be a file such as /etc/rc.d/init.d/proftpd which is called with the start option to start the daemon and stop to stop it.

There would then be a softlink in /etc/rc.d/rc3.d call Snnproftpd (nn is a number such as 85) which will start the daemon when runstate 3 is enetered on system IPL. If this does not exist then ytou can create it with the ln -s command.

Cheers - Gavin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dartax
ID: 7702076
inetd.conf
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9916262
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: newmang {http:#6471124}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0